Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE14_3W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 3. At work
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

95


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
39

100


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

100

Bookmark and Share