Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE14_4W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 4. Restaurant, bar, theater, or other entertainment place
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

60


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
29

64


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

64

Bookmark and Share