Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ3W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with your sex life with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 21 2.9% 2.9% -4.72
Don't know 2 .3% 3.2% -3.38
Completely dissatisfied 47 6.6% 9.8% -1.15
Somewhat dissatisfied 63 8.8% 18.6% -.71
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 71 9.9% 28.6% -.26
Somewhat satisfied 220 30.8% 59.4% .18
Completely satisfied 290 40.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 8.7%
4
3.3%
7
1.9%
3
1.7%
3
3.5%
4
3.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 10.9%
5
6.7%
14
4.5%
7
6.4%
11
6.1%
7
6.3%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
4
7.1%
15
9.6%
15
9.2%
16
11.4%
13
9.0%
63
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.2%
1
13.8%
29
7.0%
11
11.0%
19
7.9%
9
9.9%
69
Somewhat satisfied 19.6%
9
24.3%
51
35.0%
55
38.2%
66
30.7%
35
30.9%
216
Completely satisfied 50.0%
23
44.3%
93
42.0%
66
33.5%
58
40.4%
46
40.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
9
5.2%
5
2.8%
7
3.0%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Completely dissatisfied 6.2%
22
6.2%
6
7.3%
18
6.6%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
31
10.3%
10
8.1%
20
8.7%
61
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.3%
44
7.2%
7
7.7%
19
10.0%
70
Somewhat satisfied 30.3%
108
29.9%
29
32.0%
79
30.8%
216
Completely satisfied 39.8%
142
41.2%
40
41.7%
103
40.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
14
2.3%
7
2.9%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Completely dissatisfied 6.6%
27
6.5%
20
6.6%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.3%
34
9.5%
29
8.8%
63
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.8%
40
10.1%
31
9.9%
71
Somewhat satisfied 28.9%
118
33.3%
102
30.8%
220
Completely satisfied 42.6%
174
37.9%
116
40.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
15
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.9%
2
3.0%
21
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Completely dissatisfied 6.7%
29
3.4%
3
10.7%
13
1.4%
1
6.5%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.1%
35
14.9%
13
7.4%
9
5.7%
4
8.6%
61
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.5%
45
9.2%
8
9.0%
11
10.0%
7
10.0%
71
Somewhat satisfied 31.2%
134
31.0%
27
24.6%
30
40.0%
28
30.9%
219
Completely satisfied 39.5%
170
37.9%
33
47.5%
58
40.0%
28
40.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
1
4.7%
8
6.5%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.9%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Completely dissatisfied 5.1%
2
5.8%
10
6.5%
5
8.5%
16
6.1%
7
5.7%
7
6.6%
47
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.3%
4
8.2%
14
9.1%
7
6.3%
12
8.7%
10
13.0%
16
8.8%
63
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.8%
5
8.2%
14
9.1%
7
10.1%
19
9.6%
11
12.2%
15
9.9%
71
Somewhat satisfied 30.8%
12
32.7%
56
28.6%
22
29.1%
55
32.2%
37
30.9%
38
30.8%
220
Completely satisfied 38.5%
15
39.8%
68
39.0%
30
44.4%
84
41.7%
48
36.6%
45
40.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share