Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE14_6W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 6. Other (SPECIFY)
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
15

56


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

56


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

56

Bookmark and Share