Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2AW1

[Wave 1] Are you . . .
  1) Chinese
  2) Filipino
  3) Japanese
  4) Asian Indian
  6) Vietnamese
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chinese 32 34.4% 34.4% -.98
Filipino 18 19.4% 53.8% -.53
Japanese 3 3.2% 57% -.09
Asian Indian 17 18.3% 75.3% .36
Vietnamese 9 9.7% 84.9% 1.25
Other 14 15.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Chinese 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
36.8%
7
36.8%
14
32.0%
8
34.4%
32
Filipino 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
31.6%
6
18.4%
7
8.0%
2
19.4%
18
Japanese 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Asian Indian 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
15.8%
6
40.0%
10
18.3%
17
Vietnamese 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
15.8%
3
10.5%
4
4.0%
1
9.7%
9
Other 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
5.3%
1
15.8%
6
16.0%
4
15.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Chinese 29.1%
16
50.0%
8
38.1%
8
34.8%
32
Filipino 23.6%
13
18.8%
3
9.5%
2
19.6%
18
Japanese 1.8%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Asian Indian 23.6%
13
6.3%
1
9.5%
2
17.4%
16
Vietnamese 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
9.8%
9
Other 16.4%
9
12.5%
2
14.3%
3
15.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
16
100.0%
21

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Chinese 27.1%
13
42.2%
19
34.4%
32
Filipino 25.0%
12
13.3%
6
19.4%
18
Japanese 4.2%
2
2.2%
1
3.2%
3
Asian Indian 20.8%
10
15.6%
7
18.3%
17
Vietnamese 6.3%
3
13.3%
6
9.7%
9
Other 16.7%
8
13.3%
6
15.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
45

93


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Chinese 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
32
34.4%
32
Filipino 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
18
19.4%
18
Japanese 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
3
Asian Indian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
17
18.3%
17
Vietnamese 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
9
9.7%
9
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
14
15.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Chinese 0.00%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
29.3%
12
60.0%
12
34.4%
32
Filipino 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
4.9%
2
10.0%
2
19.4%
18
Japanese 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.2%
3
Asian Indian 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
15
5.0%
1
18.3%
17
Vietnamese 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
Other 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
17.1%
7
20.0%
4
15.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
20

93

Bookmark and Share