Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2CW1

[Wave 1] [ASK IF RE_1a= only 4 or RE_2w=4. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2g.] Which term do you prefer?
  1) Asian
  2) Asian-American
  3) Oriental
  4) Other
  5) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 50 53.8% 53.8% -.71
Asian-American 25 26.9% 80.6% .09
Oriental 4 4.3% 84.9% .89
Other 7 7.5% 92.5% 1.69
No preference 7 7.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Asian 0.00%
0
54.5%
6
42.1%
8
57.9%
22
56.0%
14
53.8%
50
Asian-American 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
47.4%
9
18.4%
7
24.0%
6
26.9%
25
Oriental 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.3%
2
4.0%
1
4.3%
4
Other 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
7.9%
3
8.0%
2
7.5%
7
No preference 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
8.0%
2
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Asian 47.3%
26
62.5%
10
66.7%
14
54.3%
50
Asian-American 29.1%
16
18.8%
3
23.8%
5
26.1%
24
Oriental 1.8%
1
12.5%
2
4.8%
1
4.3%
4
Other 10.9%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
No preference 10.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
16
100.0%
21

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Asian 52.1%
25
55.6%
25
53.8%
50
Asian-American 25.0%
12
28.9%
13
26.9%
25
Oriental 6.3%
3
2.2%
1
4.3%
4
Other 8.3%
4
6.7%
3
7.5%
7
No preference 8.3%
4
6.7%
3
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
45

93


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Asian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
50
53.8%
50
Asian-American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
25
26.9%
25
Oriental 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
4.3%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
7
7.5%
7
No preference 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
7
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Asian 0.00%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
53.7%
22
60.0%
12
53.8%
50
Asian-American 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
29.3%
12
20.0%
4
26.9%
25
Oriental 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
9.8%
4
5.0%
1
7.5%
7
No preference 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.3%
3
15.0%
3
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
20

93

Bookmark and Share