Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2EW1

[Wave 1] Are you . . .
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) European
  2) Middle Eastern
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  5) No preference
  6) Mixed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -4.71
Don't know 28 3.9% 4.1% -3.02
European 562 79.3% 83.4% -.21
Middle Eastern 5 .7% 84.1% .35
Hispanic 7 1% 85% .91
Other 47 6.6% 91.7% 1.47
No preference 39 5.5% 97.2% 2.03
Mixed 20 2.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 7.1%
2
9.3%
19
3.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
European 42.9%
12
67.3%
138
74.1%
109
92.5%
173
92.1%
117
79.1%
549
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
5
Hispanic 3.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Other 21.4%
6
10.2%
21
8.2%
12
1.1%
2
3.1%
4
6.5%
45
No preference 21.4%
6
8.8%
18
6.1%
9
1.6%
3
2.4%
3
5.6%
39
Mixed 3.6%
1
3.4%
7
4.1%
6
2.7%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
205
100.0%
147
100.0%
187
100.0%
127

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.6%
8
4.0%
4
4.7%
14
3.7%
26
European 82.8%
250
75.2%
76
78.0%
231
79.7%
557
Middle Eastern 0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
5
Hispanic 1.0%
3
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
7
Other 4.6%
14
9.9%
10
6.8%
20
6.3%
44
No preference 7.3%
22
3.0%
3
4.7%
14
5.6%
39
Mixed 1.0%
3
5.0%
5
4.1%
12
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
101
100.0%
296

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 5.2%
22
2.1%
6
3.9%
28
European 75.2%
321
85.5%
241
79.3%
562
Middle Eastern 0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
5
Hispanic 0.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
7
Other 8.0%
34
4.6%
13
6.6%
47
No preference 6.8%
29
3.5%
10
5.5%
39
Mixed 3.3%
14
2.1%
6
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
282

709


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.0%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
28
European 79.2%
561
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
79.3%
562
Middle Eastern 0.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
Hispanic 1.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
7
Other 6.6%
47
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
47
No preference 5.5%
39
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
39
Mixed 2.8%
20
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.6%
12
4.9%
5
2.1%
3
5.2%
6
1.2%
2
3.9%
28
European 0.0%
0
68.9%
126
85.4%
88
76.6%
111
81.9%
95
88.2%
142
79.3%
562
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
Other 0.0%
0
10.4%
19
2.9%
3
8.3%
12
5.2%
6
4.3%
7
6.6%
47
No preference 100.0%
1
9.8%
18
5.8%
6
4.8%
7
0.9%
1
3.7%
6
5.5%
39
Mixed 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
5.2%
6
1.9%
3
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
183
100.0%
103
100.0%
145
100.0%
116
100.0%
161

709

Bookmark and Share