Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2GW1

[Wave 1] [ASK IF RE_1a= only 1 or RE_2w=1. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2k.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) White
  2) Caucasian
  3) Anglo
  4) European American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 392 55.3% 55.3% -.64
Caucasian 180 25.4% 80.7% -.06
Anglo 13 1.8% 82.5% .52
European American 16 2.3% 84.8% 1.1
Other 11 1.6% 86.3% 1.68
No preference 97 13.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 71.4%
20
62.9%
129
53.1%
78
52.9%
99
47.2%
60
55.6%
386
Caucasian 10.7%
3
19.0%
39
26.5%
39
29.4%
55
29.9%
38
25.1%
174
Anglo 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
5.5%
7
1.7%
12
European American 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
4.3%
8
2.4%
3
2.3%
16
Other 3.6%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
3
1.6%
11
No preference 14.3%
4
14.1%
29
15.6%
23
12.3%
23
12.6%
16
13.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
205
100.0%
147
100.0%
187
100.0%
127

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 55.3%
167
52.5%
53
56.4%
167
55.4%
387
Caucasian 24.8%
75
25.7%
26
25.7%
76
25.3%
177
Anglo 3.0%
9
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.9%
13
European American 2.6%
8
4.0%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
16
Other 1.0%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
1.6%
11
No preference 13.2%
40
14.9%
15
13.5%
40
13.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
101
100.0%
296

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 56.9%
243
52.8%
149
55.3%
392
Caucasian 25.8%
110
24.8%
70
25.4%
180
Anglo 0.9%
4
3.2%
9
1.8%
13
European American 2.6%
11
1.8%
5
2.3%
16
Other 0.5%
2
3.2%
9
1.6%
11
No preference 13.3%
57
14.2%
40
13.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
282

709


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 55.4%
392
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
55.3%
392
Caucasian 25.4%
180
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
180
Anglo 1.8%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
13
European American 2.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
16
Other 1.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
11
No preference 13.6%
96
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
59.0%
108
50.5%
52
57.2%
83
54.3%
63
53.4%
86
55.3%
392
Caucasian 0.0%
0
25.1%
46
31.1%
32
26.9%
39
20.7%
24
24.2%
39
25.4%
180
Anglo 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
3.1%
5
1.8%
13
European American 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
3.4%
5
3.4%
4
1.9%
3
2.3%
16
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.6%
11
No preference 100.0%
1
12.0%
22
13.6%
14
9.0%
13
18.1%
21
16.1%
26
13.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
183
100.0%
103
100.0%
145
100.0%
116
100.0%
161

709

Bookmark and Share