Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2KW1

[Wave 1] [ASK IF RE_1a= only 3 or RE_2w=3. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2o.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) Hispanic
  2) Latino
  3) Chicano
  4) Latin American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hispanic 139 71.3% 71.3% -.51
Latino 27 13.8% 85.1% .28
Chicano 8 4.1% 89.2% 1.07
Latin American 7 3.6% 92.8% 1.86
Other 9 4.6% 97.4% 2.65
No preference 5 2.6% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Hispanic 73.5%
25
72.7%
48
70.6%
36
70.0%
21
72.7%
8
71.9%
138
Latino 11.8%
4
13.6%
9
17.6%
9
10.0%
3
9.1%
1
13.5%
26
Chicano 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.6%
7
Latin American 2.9%
1
1.5%
1
3.9%
2
6.7%
2
9.1%
1
3.6%
7
Other 5.9%
2
4.5%
3
2.0%
1
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
No preference 5.9%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

192


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Hispanic 72.5%
87
62.5%
25
75.0%
24
70.8%
136
Latino 10.8%
13
25.0%
10
12.5%
4
14.1%
27
Chicano 5.8%
7
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
Latin American 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.6%
7
Other 3.3%
4
7.5%
3
6.3%
2
4.7%
9
No preference 3.3%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
32

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Hispanic 76.0%
98
62.1%
41
71.3%
139
Latino 15.5%
20
10.6%
7
13.8%
27
Chicano 1.6%
2
9.1%
6
4.1%
8
Latin American 0.8%
1
9.1%
6
3.6%
7
Other 3.9%
5
6.1%
4
4.6%
9
No preference 2.3%
3
3.0%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
66

195


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.3%
139
0.00%
0
71.3%
139
Latino 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
27
0.00%
0
13.8%
27
Chicano 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
8
0.00%
0
4.1%
8
Latin American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
7
0.00%
0
3.6%
7
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
9
0.00%
0
4.6%
9
No preference 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
5
0.00%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
195
100.0%
0

195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Hispanic 0.00%
0
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
71.7%
91
77.8%
7
61.5%
16
71.3%
139
Latino 0.00%
0
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
15.0%
19
22.2%
2
3.8%
1
13.8%
27
Chicano 0.00%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.1%
8
Latin American 0.00%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
3.6%
7
Other 0.00%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
4.6%
9
No preference 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
127
100.0%
9
100.0%
26

195

Bookmark and Share