Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2MW1

[Wave 1] Are you . . .?
  -4) Don't know
  1) African American
  2) African
  3) Caribbean
  7) Other
  8) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .4% .4% -2.92
African American 215 83% 83.4% -.38
African 5 1.9% 85.3% .13
Caribbean 11 4.2% 89.6% .64
Other 20 7.7% 97.3% 2.68
No preference 7 2.7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 84.4%
27
89.5%
85
76.9%
50
78.4%
29
76.2%
16
82.8%
207
African 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Caribbean 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
16.2%
6
4.8%
1
4.4%
11
Other 9.4%
3
5.3%
5
12.3%
8
2.7%
1
9.5%
2
7.6%
19
No preference 3.1%
1
2.1%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
21

250


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 84.9%
185
57.1%
12
94.1%
16
83.2%
213
African 1.4%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Caribbean 3.7%
8
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
Other 6.9%
15
19.0%
4
5.9%
1
7.8%
20
No preference 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
21
100.0%
17

256


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 81.4%
144
86.6%
71
83.0%
215
African 2.3%
4
1.2%
1
1.9%
5
Caribbean 4.5%
8
3.7%
3
4.2%
11
Other 9.0%
16
4.9%
4
7.7%
20
No preference 2.3%
4
3.7%
3
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
82

259


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
African American 0.00%
0
83.0%
215
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.0%
215
African 0.00%
0
1.9%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
5
Caribbean 0.00%
0
4.2%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
11
Other 0.00%
0
7.7%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
20
No preference 0.00%
0
2.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
259
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 88.4%
107
81.7%
49
87.5%
7
72.7%
8
76.0%
19
73.5%
25
83.0%
215
African 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Caribbean 2.5%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
4.0%
1
5.9%
2
4.2%
11
Other 6.6%
8
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.8%
3
7.7%
20
No preference 1.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
34

259

Bookmark and Share