Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2OW1

[Wave 1] [ASK IF RE_1a=2 only or RE_2w=2. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2r.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) Black
  2) African-American
  3) Negro
  4) Afro-American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 127 49% 49% -.68
African-American 102 39.4% 88.4% .14
Negro 2 .8% 89.2% .96
Afro-American 12 4.6% 93.8% 1.78
Other 6 2.3% 96.1% 2.6
No preference 10 3.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 46.9%
15
44.2%
42
49.2%
32
62.2%
23
52.4%
11
49.2%
123
African-American 40.6%
13
37.9%
36
46.2%
30
29.7%
11
38.1%
8
39.2%
98
Negro 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Afro-American 6.3%
2
9.5%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.8%
1
2.4%
6
No preference 3.1%
1
5.3%
5
3.1%
2
2.7%
1
4.8%
1
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
21

250


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Black 46.3%
101
52.4%
11
70.6%
12
48.4%
124
African-American 41.3%
90
38.1%
8
23.5%
4
39.8%
102
Negro 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Afro-American 5.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
Other 1.8%
4
4.8%
1
5.9%
1
2.3%
6
No preference 4.1%
9
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
21
100.0%
17

256


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black 47.5%
84
52.4%
43
49.0%
127
African-American 42.9%
76
31.7%
26
39.4%
102
Negro 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Afro-American 3.4%
6
7.3%
6
4.6%
12
Other 2.3%
4
2.4%
2
2.3%
6
No preference 2.8%
5
6.1%
5
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
82

259


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Black 0.00%
0
49.0%
127
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.0%
127
African-American 0.00%
0
39.4%
102
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
102
Negro 0.00%
0
0.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
2
Afro-American 0.00%
0
4.6%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
12
Other 0.00%
0
2.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
6
No preference 0.00%
0
3.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
259
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Black 47.9%
58
53.3%
32
37.5%
3
36.4%
4
48.0%
12
52.9%
18
49.0%
127
African-American 41.3%
50
40.0%
24
37.5%
3
63.6%
7
44.0%
11
20.6%
7
39.4%
102
Negro 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Afro-American 5.8%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
11.8%
4
2.3%
6
No preference 4.1%
5
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
34

259

Bookmark and Share