Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ4W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with the way that you and your spouse/partner make decisions in your relationship?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 1% 1% -7.03
Don't know 1 .1% 1.1% -5.1
Completely dissatisfied 29 4.1% 5.2% -1.87
Somewhat dissatisfied 57 8% 13.2% -1.22
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 53 7.4% 20.6% -.58
Somewhat satisfied 302 42.3% 62.9% .07
Completely satisfied 265 37.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 6.5%
3
4.3%
9
2.5%
4
5.2%
9
3.5%
4
4.1%
29
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.0%
6
8.1%
17
8.9%
14
8.1%
14
4.4%
5
8.0%
56
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.0%
6
7.1%
15
6.4%
10
6.4%
11
7.0%
8
7.1%
50
Somewhat satisfied 17.4%
8
42.9%
90
44.6%
70
45.7%
79
42.1%
48
42.1%
295
Completely satisfied 45.7%
21
36.2%
76
36.9%
58
34.7%
60
41.2%
47
37.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.0%
18
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
4.0%
28
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.6%
27
5.2%
5
10.1%
25
8.1%
57
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.8%
28
12.4%
12
4.9%
12
7.4%
52
Somewhat satisfied 41.5%
148
38.1%
37
44.1%
109
41.9%
294
Completely satisfied 36.7%
131
39.2%
38
37.7%
93
37.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.4%
22
2.3%
7
4.1%
29
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.1%
37
6.5%
20
8.0%
57
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.4%
30
7.5%
23
7.4%
53
Somewhat satisfied 38.2%
156
47.7%
146
42.3%
302
Completely satisfied 39.0%
159
34.6%
106
37.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 3.0%
13
3.4%
3
5.7%
7
7.1%
5
3.9%
28
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
34
8.0%
7
9.0%
11
5.7%
4
7.9%
56
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.0%
26
14.9%
13
6.6%
8
8.6%
6
7.5%
53
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
183
43.7%
38
39.3%
48
44.3%
31
42.3%
300
Completely satisfied 39.3%
169
27.6%
24
38.5%
47
34.3%
24
37.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.1%
2
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
3.7%
7
4.3%
5
5.7%
7
4.1%
29
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.3%
4
8.2%
14
5.2%
4
8.5%
16
7.0%
8
8.9%
11
8.0%
57
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 17.9%
7
5.3%
9
3.9%
3
6.9%
13
9.6%
11
8.1%
10
7.4%
53
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
15
41.5%
71
51.9%
40
38.6%
73
42.6%
49
43.9%
54
42.3%
302
Completely satisfied 28.2%
11
38.0%
65
35.1%
27
42.3%
80
36.5%
42
32.5%
40
37.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share