Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_MIW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Mixed
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1281 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Yes 33 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.9%
94
96.2%
382
98.7%
293
98.4%
299
97.4%
186
97.6%
1254
Yes 2.1%
2
3.8%
15
1.3%
4
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.0%
707
96.4%
185
98.9%
371
97.5%
1263
Yes 3.0%
22
3.6%
7
1.1%
4
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.2%
798
98.0%
483
97.5%
1281
Yes 2.8%
23
2.0%
10
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.9%
717
98.1%
261
94.8%
200
95.2%
99
97.8%
1277
Yes 1.1%
8
1.9%
5
5.2%
11
4.8%
5
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
97.9%
285
99.2%
117
98.1%
317
97.0%
194
94.6%
246
97.5%
1281
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
6
5.4%
14
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share