Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_OTW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1298 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Yes 16 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.5%
395
97.3%
289
98.7%
300
99.0%
189
98.8%
1269
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.7%
8
1.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.0%
722
97.4%
187
98.9%
371
98.8%
1280
Yes 1.0%
7
2.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.9%
812
98.6%
486
98.8%
1298
Yes 1.1%
9
1.4%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.8%
716
99.2%
264
98.1%
207
99.0%
103
98.8%
1290
Yes 1.2%
9
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
99.3%
289
99.2%
117
97.5%
315
99.0%
198
98.8%
257
98.8%
1298
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share