Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_PAW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Pacific Islander
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1308 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes 6 .5% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.7%
396
99.3%
295
99.0%
301
100.0%
191
99.5%
1279
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.6%
726
99.5%
191
99.7%
374
99.6%
1291
Yes 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.4%
816
99.8%
492
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
94.2%
98
99.5%
1300
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
98.8%
319
99.5%
199
99.6%
259
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share