Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_RAW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) Native American
  7) Mixed race
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 709 54% 54% -.65
Black 259 19.7% 73.7% .01
Hispanic 195 14.8% 88.5% .68
Asian 93 7.1% 95.6% 1.34
Pacific Islander 6 .5% 96% 2
Native American 4 .3% 96.3% 2.67
Mixed race 32 2.4% 98.8% 3.33
Other 16 1.2% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 29.2%
28
51.6%
205
49.5%
147
61.5%
187
66.5%
127
54.0%
694
Black 33.3%
32
23.9%
95
21.9%
65
12.2%
37
11.0%
21
19.5%
250
Hispanic 35.4%
34
16.6%
66
17.2%
51
9.9%
30
5.8%
11
14.9%
192
Asian 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
6.4%
19
12.5%
38
13.1%
25
7.2%
93
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Native American 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed race 2.1%
2
3.5%
14
1.3%
4
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
2.3%
30
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.7%
8
1.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 41.4%
302
52.6%
101
78.9%
296
53.9%
699
Black 29.9%
218
10.9%
21
4.5%
17
19.8%
256
Hispanic 16.5%
120
20.8%
40
8.5%
32
14.8%
192
Asian 7.5%
55
8.3%
16
5.6%
21
7.1%
92
Pacific Islander 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Native American 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed race 2.9%
21
3.6%
7
1.1%
4
2.5%
32
Other 1.0%
7
2.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 52.0%
427
57.2%
282
54.0%
709
Black 21.6%
177
16.6%
82
19.7%
259
Hispanic 15.7%
129
13.4%
66
14.8%
195
Asian 5.8%
48
9.1%
45
7.1%
93
Pacific Islander 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Native American 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Mixed race 2.7%
22
2.0%
10
2.4%
32
Other 1.1%
9
1.4%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 97.7%
708
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
54.3%
709
Black 0.0%
0
97.4%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
259
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.4%
195
0.0%
0
14.9%
195
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.4%
93
7.1%
93
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
0.5%
6
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Mixed race 1.1%
8
1.9%
5
5.2%
11
3.8%
4
2.1%
28
Other 1.2%
9
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 0.8%
1
62.9%
183
87.3%
103
44.9%
145
58.0%
116
61.9%
161
54.0%
709
Black 99.2%
121
20.6%
60
6.8%
8
3.4%
11
12.5%
25
13.1%
34
19.7%
259
Hispanic 0.0%
0
10.0%
29
3.4%
4
39.3%
127
4.5%
9
10.0%
26
14.8%
195
Asian 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.8%
1
6.8%
22
20.5%
41
7.7%
20
7.1%
93
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Native American 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Mixed race 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
5.4%
14
2.4%
32
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share