Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ5W1

[Wave 1] Do you believe that your spouse/partner has ever been sexually or romantically involved with someone else since you married/moved in with him/her?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Definitely has not
  2) Probably has not
  3) Probably has
  4) Definitely has

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 1.4% 1.4% -6.29
Don't know 2 .3% 1.7% -4.02
Definitely has not 524 73.4% 75.1% -.22
Probably has not 103 14.4% 89.5% .54
Probably has 35 4.9% 94.4% 1.3
Definitely has 40 5.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Definitely has not 65.2%
30
72.4%
152
66.2%
104
78.6%
136
80.7%
92
73.4%
514
Probably has not 10.9%
5
11.9%
25
22.3%
35
13.9%
24
9.6%
11
14.3%
100
Probably has 13.0%
6
8.6%
18
1.9%
3
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
4.9%
34
Definitely has 4.3%
2
5.2%
11
7.6%
12
5.2%
9
5.3%
6
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Definitely has not 69.7%
249
74.2%
72
78.5%
194
73.5%
515
Probably has not 15.4%
55
14.4%
14
12.6%
31
14.3%
100
Probably has 7.6%
27
5.2%
5
1.2%
3
5.0%
35
Definitely has 5.0%
18
5.2%
5
6.5%
16
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
5
1.6%
5
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Definitely has not 71.1%
290
76.5%
234
73.4%
524
Probably has not 15.4%
63
13.1%
40
14.4%
103
Probably has 5.4%
22
4.2%
13
4.9%
35
Definitely has 6.4%
26
4.6%
14
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
7
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Definitely has not 76.7%
330
57.5%
50
68.9%
84
85.7%
60
73.9%
524
Probably has not 13.7%
59
17.2%
15
15.6%
19
10.0%
7
14.1%
100
Probably has 1.4%
6
14.9%
13
10.7%
13
1.4%
1
4.7%
33
Definitely has 6.0%
26
8.0%
7
4.1%
5
2.9%
2
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Definitely has not 48.7%
19
73.7%
126
76.6%
59
77.2%
146
75.7%
87
70.7%
87
73.4%
524
Probably has not 23.1%
9
11.1%
19
15.6%
12
13.2%
25
13.9%
16
17.9%
22
14.4%
103
Probably has 20.5%
8
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
5.8%
11
2.6%
3
5.7%
7
4.9%
35
Definitely has 7.7%
3
7.6%
13
2.6%
2
3.7%
7
7.0%
8
5.7%
7
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share