Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_WHW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - White
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 602 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
Yes 712 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.8%
68
48.4%
192
50.2%
149
37.8%
115
33.5%
64
45.8%
588
Yes 29.2%
28
51.6%
205
49.8%
148
62.2%
189
66.5%
127
54.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 58.2%
424
47.4%
91
21.1%
79
45.8%
594
Yes 41.8%
305
52.6%
101
78.9%
296
54.2%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 47.7%
392
42.6%
210
45.8%
602
Yes 52.3%
429
57.4%
283
54.2%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 2.3%
17
99.6%
265
98.6%
208
100.0%
104
45.5%
594
Yes 97.7%
708
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
121
37.1%
108
12.7%
15
55.1%
178
41.0%
82
37.7%
98
45.8%
602
Yes 0.8%
1
62.9%
183
87.3%
103
44.9%
145
59.0%
118
62.3%
162
54.2%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share