Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


REGIW1

[Wave 1] Geography - census region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 209 15.9% 15.9% -1.72
Midwest 251 19.1% 35% -.76
South 445 33.9% 68.9% .19
West 409 31.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 17.7%
17
16.6%
66
11.4%
34
15.8%
48
20.4%
39
15.9%
204
Midwest 20.8%
20
22.4%
89
17.8%
53
14.8%
45
17.8%
34
18.8%
241
South 38.5%
37
35.0%
139
37.0%
110
28.6%
87
34.0%
65
34.1%
438
West 22.9%
22
25.9%
103
33.7%
100
40.8%
124
27.7%
53
31.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Northeast 18.0%
131
14.1%
27
13.1%
49
16.0%
207
Midwest 19.9%
145
17.7%
34
18.4%
69
19.1%
248
South 32.1%
234
32.8%
63
37.3%
140
33.7%
437
West 30.0%
219
35.4%
68
31.2%
117
31.2%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 16.4%
135
15.0%
74
15.9%
209
Midwest 20.5%
168
16.8%
83
19.1%
251
South 34.5%
283
32.9%
162
33.9%
445
West 28.6%
235
35.3%
174
31.1%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Northeast 15.7%
114
24.4%
65
8.5%
18
11.5%
12
16.0%
209
Midwest 23.0%
167
20.7%
55
13.3%
28
1.0%
1
19.2%
251
South 31.9%
231
45.5%
121
35.5%
75
16.3%
17
34.0%
444
West 29.4%
213
9.4%
25
42.7%
90
71.2%
74
30.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Northeast 18.9%
23
10.7%
31
17.8%
21
16.1%
52
19.5%
39
16.5%
43
15.9%
209
Midwest 23.8%
29
24.4%
71
21.2%
25
22.3%
72
11.0%
22
12.3%
32
19.1%
251
South 48.4%
59
44.0%
128
34.7%
41
28.2%
91
23.0%
46
30.8%
80
33.9%
445
West 9.0%
11
21.0%
61
26.3%
31
33.4%
108
46.5%
93
40.4%
105
31.1%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share