Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SUMW1

[Wave 1] Summary status of case
  490) Partial
  491) Complete

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Partial 1 .1% .1% -35.68
Complete 1313 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Complete 100.0%
96
99.7%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191
99.9%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Partial 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Complete 99.9%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375
99.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Partial 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Complete 99.9%
820
100.0%
493
99.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Complete 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
99.5%
210
100.0%
104
99.9%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Complete 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
99.7%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260
99.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share