Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_1W1

[Wave 1] Do you consider yourself a traditional Catholic, a progressive or liberal Catholic, a charismatic Catholic, or just Catholic?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered)
  2) Progressive or liberal
  3) Charismatic Catholic
  4) Just Catholic
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .6% .6% -4.91
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 73 20.9% 21.5% -1.35
Progressive or liberal 77 22.1% 43.6% -.64
Charismatic Catholic 8 2.3% 45.8% .08
Just Catholic 178 51% 96.8% .79
Other 11 3.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 6.7%
2
22.0%
22
21.2%
18
24.4%
19
23.1%
12
21.2%
73
Progressive or liberal 10.0%
3
20.0%
20
15.3%
13
26.9%
21
36.5%
19
22.0%
76
Charismatic Catholic 3.3%
1
2.0%
2
3.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Just Catholic 80.0%
24
52.0%
52
57.6%
49
42.3%
33
34.6%
18
51.0%
176
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.8%
3
3.8%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
78
100.0%
52

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 13.2%
25
18.6%
11
39.4%
37
21.3%
73
Progressive or liberal 26.8%
51
18.6%
11
14.9%
14
22.2%
76
Charismatic Catholic 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
Just Catholic 51.6%
98
57.6%
34
44.7%
42
50.7%
174
Other 3.7%
7
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 15.2%
34
31.0%
39
20.9%
73
Progressive or liberal 26.5%
59
14.3%
18
22.1%
77
Charismatic Catholic 3.1%
7
0.8%
1
2.3%
8
Just Catholic 51.1%
114
50.8%
64
51.0%
178
Other 3.6%
8
2.4%
3
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
126

349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 24.8%
40
23.5%
4
15.1%
21
27.6%
8
21.1%
73
Progressive or liberal 26.1%
42
17.6%
3
18.0%
25
24.1%
7
22.3%
77
Charismatic Catholic 1.2%
2
5.9%
1
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Just Catholic 42.9%
69
47.1%
8
61.2%
85
44.8%
13
50.6%
175
Other 4.3%
7
5.9%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
17
100.0%
139
100.0%
29

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
72
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
20.9%
73
Progressive or liberal 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.0%
68
18.2%
2
26.3%
5
22.1%
77
Charismatic Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Just Catholic 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.2%
155
72.7%
8
47.4%
9
51.0%
178
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
9.1%
1
21.1%
4
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
309
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

349

Bookmark and Share