Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_2W1

[Wave 1] Would you say that being Catholic is very central to who you are, somewhat central, or not that central to who you are?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .6% .6% -6.48
Very central 131 37.5% 38.1% -.93
Somewhat central 128 36.7% 74.8% .18
Not that central 88 25.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 3.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Very central 50.0%
15
41.0%
41
31.8%
27
34.6%
27
36.5%
19
37.4%
129
Somewhat central 36.7%
11
32.0%
32
38.8%
33
42.3%
33
34.6%
18
36.8%
127
Not that central 10.0%
3
26.0%
26
29.4%
25
23.1%
18
28.8%
15
25.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
78
100.0%
52

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Very central 31.6%
60
40.7%
24
46.8%
44
37.3%
128
Somewhat central 41.1%
78
27.1%
16
35.1%
33
37.0%
127
Not that central 27.4%
52
32.2%
19
17.0%
16
25.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Very central 38.6%
86
35.7%
45
37.5%
131
Somewhat central 35.9%
80
38.1%
48
36.7%
128
Not that central 24.7%
55
26.2%
33
25.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
126

349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Very central 33.5%
54
41.2%
7
41.7%
58
41.4%
12
37.9%
131
Somewhat central 35.4%
57
23.5%
4
40.3%
56
31.0%
9
36.4%
126
Not that central 31.1%
50
35.3%
6
16.5%
23
27.6%
8
25.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
17
100.0%
139
100.0%
29

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Very central 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.1%
127
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
37.5%
131
Somewhat central 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
116
45.5%
5
26.3%
5
36.7%
128
Not that central 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
4
20.7%
64
45.5%
5
68.4%
13
25.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
309
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

349

Bookmark and Share