Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_5W1

[Wave 1] [IF C1_1=1 OR 4 OR CI_4=1, ASK RI_5] Have you had a born-again experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 6 .6% .6% -8.32
Yes 492 49.7% 50.4% -.71
No 491 49.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
Yes 60.5%
52
53.5%
168
53.2%
123
37.2%
80
48.0%
61
49.7%
484
No 38.4%
33
45.9%
144
46.3%
107
62.3%
134
51.2%
65
49.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
314
100.0%
231
100.0%
215
100.0%
127

973


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Yes 47.7%
247
47.1%
65
54.4%
173
49.8%
485
No 51.7%
268
50.7%
70
45.6%
145
49.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
138
100.0%
318

974


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
6
Yes 51.2%
330
47.1%
162
49.7%
492
No 48.2%
311
52.3%
180
49.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
344

989


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Yes 47.3%
258
69.2%
146
36.6%
67
44.4%
20
49.9%
491
No 52.3%
285
30.3%
64
61.7%
113
55.6%
25
49.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
211
100.0%
183
100.0%
45

984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Yes 72.7%
80
73.6%
206
38.6%
44
27.9%
88
53.4%
62
22.2%
12
49.7%
492
No 27.3%
30
26.1%
73
61.4%
70
70.8%
223
45.7%
53
77.8%
42
49.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
280
100.0%
114
100.0%
315
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

989

Bookmark and Share