Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_6W1

[Wave 1] [IF RI_5=1, SKIP TO RI_6, ELSE ASK RI_7] Would you say that being born-again is very central to who you are, somewhat central, or not that central to who you are?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .2% .2% -7.91
Very central 351 71.3% 71.5% -.53
Somewhat central 99 20.1% 91.7% .95
Not that central 41 8.3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very central 71.2%
37
68.5%
115
75.6%
93
70.0%
56
72.1%
44
71.3%
345
Somewhat central 23.1%
12
23.8%
40
18.7%
23
15.0%
12
16.4%
10
20.0%
97
Not that central 3.8%
2
7.7%
13
5.7%
7
15.0%
12
11.5%
7
8.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
168
100.0%
123
100.0%
80
100.0%
61

484


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very central 70.9%
175
63.1%
41
75.1%
130
71.3%
346
Somewhat central 21.5%
53
23.1%
15
17.3%
30
20.2%
98
Not that central 7.7%
19
12.3%
8
7.5%
13
8.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
65
100.0%
173

485


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Very central 73.0%
241
67.9%
110
71.3%
351
Somewhat central 17.9%
59
24.7%
40
20.1%
99
Not that central 9.1%
30
6.8%
11
8.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
162

492


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very central 68.6%
177
74.7%
109
79.1%
53
60.0%
12
71.5%
351
Somewhat central 22.1%
57
19.9%
29
14.9%
10
15.0%
3
20.2%
99
Not that central 9.3%
24
4.8%
7
6.0%
4
25.0%
5
8.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
146
100.0%
67
100.0%
20

491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very central 77.5%
62
74.8%
154
65.9%
29
70.5%
62
66.1%
41
25.0%
3
71.3%
351
Somewhat central 17.5%
14
20.4%
42
22.7%
10
12.5%
11
27.4%
17
41.7%
5
20.1%
99
Not that central 3.8%
3
4.9%
10
11.4%
5
17.0%
15
6.5%
4
33.3%
4
8.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
206
100.0%
44
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
12

492

Bookmark and Share