Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ6W1

[Wave 1] Not including your spouse/partner, have you ever been sexually involved with another person since you married/moved in with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 1.7% 1.7% -7.18
Don't know 1 .1% 1.8% -4.7
Yes 103 14.4% 16.2% -.57
No 598 83.8% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
2
1.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.5%
3
15.7%
33
18.5%
29
11.6%
20
12.3%
14
14.1%
99
No 89.1%
41
82.9%
174
79.0%
124
88.4%
153
84.2%
96
84.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
8
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 15.1%
54
12.4%
12
14.2%
35
14.4%
101
No 82.4%
294
86.6%
84
84.6%
209
83.7%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
7
1.6%
5
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.6%
39
20.9%
64
14.4%
103
No 88.5%
361
77.5%
237
83.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
8
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 13.0%
56
24.1%
21
13.1%
16
8.6%
6
14.0%
99
No 84.9%
365
73.6%
64
86.1%
105
90.0%
63
84.2%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 33.3%
13
13.5%
23
5.2%
4
13.8%
26
13.9%
16
17.1%
21
14.4%
103
No 66.7%
26
82.5%
141
90.9%
70
86.2%
163
85.2%
98
81.3%
100
83.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share