Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_7W1

[Wave 1] In general, would you describe your views on religious or spiritual matters as conservative, moderate, or liberal?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -5.98
Don't know 41 3.1% 3.7% -3.93
Conservative 386 29.4% 33.1% -.52
Moderate 491 37.4% 70.5% .16
Liberal 388 29.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 9.4%
9
4.8%
19
1.7%
5
1.3%
4
2.1%
4
3.2%
41
Conservative 38.5%
37
31.5%
125
30.0%
89
30.6%
93
17.8%
34
29.4%
378
Moderate 40.6%
39
39.5%
157
40.7%
121
33.2%
101
32.5%
62
37.4%
480
Liberal 11.5%
11
22.9%
91
27.3%
81
34.2%
104
47.6%
91
29.4%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.2%
16
6.3%
12
2.4%
9
2.9%
37
Conservative 21.7%
158
29.7%
57
43.5%
163
29.2%
378
Moderate 37.6%
274
34.4%
66
39.2%
147
37.6%
487
Liberal 38.3%
279
28.1%
54
14.1%
53
29.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.4%
28
2.6%
13
3.1%
41
Conservative 28.5%
234
30.8%
152
29.4%
386
Moderate 39.2%
322
34.3%
169
37.4%
491
Liberal 28.5%
234
31.2%
154
29.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.9%
21
4.9%
13
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.1%
41
Conservative 28.1%
204
32.0%
85
36.0%
76
19.2%
20
29.5%
385
Moderate 36.1%
262
41.7%
111
31.3%
66
45.2%
47
37.2%
486
Liberal 32.3%
234
20.3%
54
29.4%
62
34.6%
36
29.6%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 4.9%
6
4.8%
14
2.5%
3
2.2%
7
2.5%
5
2.3%
6
3.1%
41
Conservative 37.7%
46
42.3%
123
25.4%
30
31.0%
100
28.5%
57
11.5%
30
29.4%
386
Moderate 39.3%
48
37.1%
108
44.9%
53
40.2%
130
41.5%
83
26.5%
69
37.4%
491
Liberal 18.0%
22
15.1%
44
27.1%
32
26.3%
85
26.0%
52
58.8%
153
29.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share