Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_8W1

[Wave 1] Would you say very conservative or somewhat conservative?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 124 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
Somewhat conservative 262 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 54.1%
20
32.0%
40
28.1%
25
24.7%
23
38.2%
13
32.0%
121
Somewhat conservative 45.9%
17
68.0%
85
71.9%
64
75.3%
70
61.8%
21
68.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
34

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very conservative 27.8%
44
31.6%
18
36.8%
60
32.3%
122
Somewhat conservative 72.2%
114
68.4%
39
63.2%
103
67.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
57
100.0%
163

378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 32.9%
77
30.9%
47
32.1%
124
Somewhat conservative 67.1%
157
69.1%
105
67.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
152

386


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very conservative 32.8%
67
31.8%
27
32.9%
25
25.0%
5
32.2%
124
Somewhat conservative 67.2%
137
68.2%
58
67.1%
51
75.0%
15
67.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
85
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very conservative 23.9%
11
35.8%
44
23.3%
7
35.0%
35
33.3%
19
26.7%
8
32.1%
124
Somewhat conservative 76.1%
35
64.2%
79
76.7%
23
65.0%
65
66.7%
38
73.3%
22
67.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
123
100.0%
30
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
30

386

Bookmark and Share