Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_9W1

[Wave 1] In general, would you lean toward conservative or toward liberal?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Conservative
  2) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .6% .6% -5.58
Don't know 26 5.3% 5.9% -3.5
Conservative 282 57.4% 63.3% -.04
Liberal 180 36.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 7.7%
3
5.7%
9
5.8%
7
2.0%
2
4.8%
3
5.0%
24
Conservative 76.9%
30
59.9%
94
63.6%
77
47.5%
48
41.9%
26
57.3%
275
Liberal 15.4%
6
33.1%
52
30.6%
37
49.5%
50
53.2%
33
37.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
121
100.0%
101
100.0%
62

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 6.2%
17
9.1%
6
2.0%
3
5.3%
26
Conservative 48.9%
134
54.5%
36
74.8%
110
57.5%
280
Liberal 44.9%
123
33.3%
22
22.4%
33
36.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
66
100.0%
147

487


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 5.3%
17
5.3%
9
5.3%
26
Conservative 58.7%
189
55.0%
93
57.4%
282
Liberal 35.4%
114
39.1%
66
36.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
169

491


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 3.4%
9
12.6%
14
3.0%
2
2.1%
1
5.3%
26
Conservative 61.8%
162
55.0%
61
56.1%
37
42.6%
20
57.6%
280
Liberal 34.0%
89
32.4%
36
40.9%
27
53.2%
25
36.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
111
100.0%
66
100.0%
47

486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 18.8%
9
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.6%
3
10.1%
7
5.3%
26
Conservative 58.3%
28
76.9%
83
66.0%
35
50.8%
66
55.4%
46
34.8%
24
57.4%
282
Liberal 22.9%
11
18.5%
20
34.0%
18
46.9%
61
39.8%
33
53.6%
37
36.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
108
100.0%
53
100.0%
130
100.0%
83
100.0%
69

491

Bookmark and Share