Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_10W1

[Wave 1] Would you say very liberal or somewhat liberal?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .3% .3% -9.72
Very liberal 168 43.3% 43.6% -.97
Somewhat liberal 219 56.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very liberal 45.5%
5
40.7%
37
39.5%
32
43.3%
45
51.6%
47
43.9%
166
Somewhat liberal 54.5%
6
59.3%
54
60.5%
49
55.8%
58
48.4%
44
55.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
104
100.0%
91

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very liberal 46.2%
129
38.9%
21
32.1%
17
43.3%
167
Somewhat liberal 53.4%
149
61.1%
33
67.9%
36
56.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very liberal 42.7%
100
44.2%
68
43.3%
168
Somewhat liberal 56.8%
133
55.8%
86
56.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
154

388


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very liberal 41.9%
98
53.7%
29
35.5%
22
47.2%
17
43.0%
166
Somewhat liberal 57.7%
135
46.3%
25
64.5%
40
52.8%
19
56.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
54
100.0%
62
100.0%
36

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very liberal 31.8%
7
36.4%
16
25.0%
8
28.2%
24
36.5%
19
61.4%
94
43.3%
168
Somewhat liberal 68.2%
15
63.6%
28
75.0%
24
71.8%
61
61.5%
32
38.6%
59
56.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
44
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
52
100.0%
153

388

Bookmark and Share