Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_1W1

[Wave 1] How important is religion or religious faith to you personally?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -5.51
Not at all important 135 10.3% 10.5% -1.58
Somewhat important 352 26.8% 37.3% -.8
Very important 374 28.5% 65.8% -.01
Extremely important 238 18.1% 83.9% .78
By far the most important part of your life 212 16.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 4.2%
4
8.6%
34
8.4%
25
12.8%
39
15.2%
29
10.2%
131
Somewhat important 14.6%
14
25.4%
101
26.6%
79
33.2%
101
26.7%
51
26.9%
346
Very important 49.0%
47
31.7%
126
29.0%
86
22.7%
69
19.9%
38
28.5%
366
Extremely important 12.5%
12
17.4%
69
20.2%
60
16.8%
51
20.9%
40
18.1%
232
By far the most important part of your life 18.8%
18
16.9%
67
15.5%
46
14.5%
44
16.8%
32
16.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 11.2%
82
14.1%
27
6.4%
24
10.3%
133
Somewhat important 29.1%
212
27.6%
53
22.4%
84
26.9%
349
Very important 30.0%
219
24.0%
46
27.5%
103
28.4%
368
Extremely important 17.3%
126
14.1%
27
22.1%
83
18.2%
236
By far the most important part of your life 12.2%
89
19.8%
38
21.3%
80
16.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Not at all important 7.4%
61
15.0%
74
10.3%
135
Somewhat important 23.5%
193
32.3%
159
26.8%
352
Very important 31.2%
256
23.9%
118
28.5%
374
Extremely important 20.6%
169
14.0%
69
18.1%
238
By far the most important part of your life 17.2%
141
14.4%
71
16.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not at all important 13.8%
100
5.3%
14
5.7%
12
7.7%
8
10.3%
134
Somewhat important 29.5%
214
13.9%
37
24.2%
51
45.2%
47
26.7%
349
Very important 24.3%
176
33.5%
89
38.9%
82
23.1%
24
28.4%
371
Extremely important 17.8%
129
22.6%
60
15.6%
33
15.4%
16
18.2%
238
By far the most important part of your life 14.5%
105
24.8%
66
15.2%
32
8.7%
9
16.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
3.4%
4
5.6%
18
6.0%
12
35.8%
93
10.3%
135
Somewhat important 10.7%
13
16.2%
47
25.4%
30
23.8%
77
40.0%
80
40.4%
105
26.8%
352
Very important 43.4%
53
28.2%
82
31.4%
37
35.3%
114
23.0%
46
16.2%
42
28.5%
374
Extremely important 23.0%
28
23.0%
67
26.3%
31
22.6%
73
14.0%
28
4.2%
11
18.1%
238
By far the most important part of your life 20.5%
25
30.9%
90
13.6%
16
12.1%
39
17.0%
34
3.1%
8
16.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share