Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_2W1

[Wave 1] How important is God or spirituality in your life?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -6.02
Not at all important 74 5.6% 5.7% -1.94
Somewhat important 263 20% 25.7% -1.12
Very important 385 29.3% 55% -.3
Extremely important 274 20.9% 75.9% .51
By far the most important part of your life 317 24.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Not at all important 1.0%
1
5.0%
20
4.4%
13
7.9%
24
7.3%
14
5.6%
72
Somewhat important 7.3%
7
17.1%
68
17.8%
53
27.6%
84
23.0%
44
19.9%
256
Very important 43.8%
42
33.2%
132
30.3%
90
25.0%
76
21.5%
41
29.6%
381
Extremely important 22.9%
22
21.9%
87
20.2%
60
18.1%
55
23.0%
44
20.9%
268
By far the most important part of your life 25.0%
24
22.7%
90
27.3%
81
21.4%
65
24.6%
47
23.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not at all important 5.5%
40
6.8%
13
5.6%
21
5.7%
74
Somewhat important 20.6%
150
22.4%
43
17.9%
67
20.1%
260
Very important 31.7%
231
27.1%
52
25.9%
97
29.3%
380
Extremely important 21.9%
160
15.6%
30
20.8%
78
20.7%
268
By far the most important part of your life 20.3%
148
27.6%
53
29.9%
112
24.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Not at all important 3.8%
31
8.7%
43
5.6%
74
Somewhat important 16.2%
133
26.4%
130
20.0%
263
Very important 30.0%
246
28.2%
139
29.3%
385
Extremely important 25.0%
205
14.0%
69
20.9%
274
By far the most important part of your life 25.1%
206
22.5%
111
24.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not at all important 7.7%
56
1.1%
3
3.3%
7
7.7%
8
5.7%
74
Somewhat important 25.0%
181
7.1%
19
12.3%
26
31.7%
33
19.8%
259
Very important 28.0%
203
28.2%
75
37.9%
80
23.1%
24
29.2%
382
Extremely important 18.1%
131
27.4%
73
21.8%
46
23.1%
24
21.0%
274
By far the most important part of your life 21.2%
154
36.1%
96
24.6%
52
14.4%
15
24.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
6
6.0%
12
20.0%
52
5.6%
74
Somewhat important 4.9%
6
10.0%
29
20.3%
24
15.8%
51
31.5%
63
34.6%
90
20.0%
263
Very important 30.3%
37
24.7%
72
35.6%
42
37.2%
120
20.5%
41
28.1%
73
29.3%
385
Extremely important 32.8%
40
23.7%
69
23.7%
28
23.8%
77
18.5%
37
8.8%
23
20.9%
274
By far the most important part of your life 32.0%
39
40.9%
119
18.6%
22
21.4%
69
23.5%
47
8.1%
21
24.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share