Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_3W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about your spouse/partner, how important would you say religion or religious faith is to him or her personally?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of his/her life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .4% .4% -6.77
Don't know 3 .4% .8% -4.72
Not at all important 76 10.6% 11.5% -1.31
Somewhat important 209 29.3% 40.8% -.62
Very important 187 26.2% 66.9% .06
Extremely important 123 17.2% 84.2% .74
By far the most important part of his/her life 113 15.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Not at all important 6.5%
3
6.7%
14
10.8%
17
13.3%
23
16.7%
19
10.9%
76
Somewhat important 37.0%
17
29.0%
61
29.9%
47
32.4%
56
21.1%
24
29.3%
205
Very important 23.9%
11
30.5%
64
27.4%
43
20.8%
36
23.7%
27
25.9%
181
Extremely important 15.2%
7
15.7%
33
14.6%
23
19.7%
34
21.1%
24
17.3%
121
By far the most important part of his/her life 17.4%
8
16.7%
35
17.2%
27
13.3%
23
15.8%
18
15.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Not at all important 12.0%
43
14.4%
14
6.5%
16
10.4%
73
Somewhat important 31.1%
111
28.9%
28
27.9%
69
29.7%
208
Very important 27.7%
99
26.8%
26
23.9%
59
26.2%
184
Extremely important 15.7%
56
15.5%
15
19.8%
49
17.1%
120
By far the most important part of his/her life 13.2%
47
12.4%
12
21.5%
53
16.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
Not at all important 13.0%
53
7.5%
23
10.6%
76
Somewhat important 31.9%
130
25.8%
79
29.3%
209
Very important 26.0%
106
26.5%
81
26.2%
187
Extremely important 15.0%
61
20.3%
62
17.2%
123
By far the most important part of his/her life 13.5%
55
19.0%
58
15.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 12.3%
53
5.7%
5
7.4%
9
11.4%
8
10.6%
75
Somewhat important 32.3%
139
14.9%
13
30.3%
37
28.6%
20
29.5%
209
Very important 24.7%
106
26.4%
23
29.5%
36
28.6%
20
26.1%
185
Extremely important 15.8%
68
23.0%
20
14.8%
18
22.9%
16
17.2%
122
By far the most important part of his/her life 14.0%
60
29.9%
26
17.2%
21
8.6%
6
15.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
Not at all important 10.3%
4
1.8%
3
11.7%
9
6.3%
12
9.6%
11
30.1%
37
10.6%
76
Somewhat important 17.9%
7
25.7%
44
36.4%
28
24.3%
46
32.2%
37
38.2%
47
29.3%
209
Very important 28.2%
11
21.1%
36
26.0%
20
32.8%
62
26.1%
30
22.8%
28
26.2%
187
Extremely important 15.4%
6
22.2%
38
15.6%
12
23.3%
44
14.8%
17
4.9%
6
17.2%
123
By far the most important part of his/her life 28.2%
11
28.1%
48
10.4%
8
12.7%
24
17.4%
20
1.6%
2
15.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share