Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_4W1

[Wave 1] How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your choice of a career or job
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -6.03
Don't know 2 .2% .3% -4.06
None 590 49.7% 50.1% -.76
A little 196 16.5% 66.6% -.1
Quite a bit 132 11.1% 77.7% .56
A lot 145 12.2% 90% 1.22
Most important influence 98 8.3% 98.2% 1.88
Not applicable 21 1.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
None 38.0%
35
52.3%
190
51.5%
141
48.5%
130
50.0%
82
49.8%
578
A little 17.4%
16
14.0%
51
15.7%
43
23.1%
62
12.2%
20
16.5%
192
Quite a bit 12.0%
11
12.9%
47
8.0%
22
8.6%
23
15.9%
26
11.1%
129
A lot 17.4%
16
11.3%
41
12.8%
35
10.8%
29
12.8%
21
12.2%
142
Most important influence 7.6%
7
7.7%
28
9.1%
25
7.8%
21
8.5%
14
8.2%
95
Not applicable 6.5%
6
1.1%
4
2.6%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
363
100.0%
274
100.0%
268
100.0%
164

1161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
None 51.2%
333
47.0%
78
47.6%
168
49.5%
579
A little 17.1%
111
12.0%
20
17.8%
63
16.6%
194
Quite a bit 11.1%
72
10.8%
18
11.9%
42
11.3%
132
A lot 9.7%
63
18.7%
31
13.9%
49
12.2%
143
Most important influence 8.4%
55
9.0%
15
7.6%
27
8.3%
97
Not applicable 2.5%
16
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
166
100.0%
353

1170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
None 46.9%
358
54.8%
232
49.7%
590
A little 16.5%
126
16.5%
70
16.5%
196
Quite a bit 12.3%
94
9.0%
38
11.1%
132
A lot 13.0%
99
10.9%
46
12.2%
145
Most important influence 8.4%
64
8.0%
34
8.3%
98
Not applicable 2.5%
19
0.5%
2
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
423

1186


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
None 56.5%
356
34.4%
87
45.2%
90
54.1%
53
49.7%
586
A little 15.4%
97
16.6%
42
19.1%
38
18.4%
18
16.5%
195
Quite a bit 10.0%
63
13.8%
35
13.6%
27
7.1%
7
11.2%
132
A lot 10.5%
66
17.8%
45
12.1%
24
9.2%
9
12.2%
144
Most important influence 6.3%
40
13.8%
35
8.0%
16
7.1%
7
8.3%
98
Not applicable 1.0%
6
3.6%
9
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
253
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
None 30.8%
37
41.3%
118
50.4%
58
52.0%
159
53.2%
100
69.0%
118
49.7%
590
A little 16.7%
20
14.3%
41
20.9%
24
18.3%
56
14.4%
27
16.4%
28
16.5%
196
Quite a bit 14.2%
17
13.3%
38
14.8%
17
11.1%
34
10.1%
19
4.1%
7
11.1%
132
A lot 26.7%
32
11.5%
33
8.7%
10
12.4%
38
12.2%
23
5.3%
9
12.2%
145
Most important influence 8.3%
10
15.4%
44
4.3%
5
4.9%
15
9.0%
17
4.1%
7
8.3%
98
Not applicable 3.3%
4
3.8%
11
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
286
100.0%
115
100.0%
306
100.0%
188
100.0%
171

1186

Bookmark and Share