Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_5W1

[Wave 1] How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about whether or whom to marry
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -4.1
None 475 40.1% 40.1% -.94
A little 207 17.5% 57.6% -.31
Quite a bit 159 13.4% 71% .32
A lot 181 15.3% 86.3% .95
Most important influence 106 8.9% 95.2% 1.58
Not applicable 57 4.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
None 48.9%
45
46.0%
167
43.4%
119
34.0%
91
26.8%
44
40.1%
466
A little 13.0%
12
18.2%
66
14.2%
39
20.1%
54
19.5%
32
17.5%
203
Quite a bit 8.7%
8
9.6%
35
15.0%
41
15.3%
41
18.3%
30
13.4%
155
A lot 13.0%
12
14.6%
53
15.0%
41
15.7%
42
17.7%
29
15.2%
177
Most important influence 5.4%
5
7.4%
27
8.8%
24
8.6%
23
15.2%
25
9.0%
104
Not applicable 9.8%
9
4.1%
15
3.6%
10
6.3%
17
2.4%
4
4.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
363
100.0%
274
100.0%
268
100.0%
164

1161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
None 44.1%
287
36.7%
61
32.9%
116
39.7%
464
A little 18.3%
119
18.1%
30
16.4%
58
17.7%
207
Quite a bit 13.8%
90
12.0%
20
13.9%
49
13.6%
159
A lot 13.1%
85
13.3%
22
20.1%
71
15.2%
178
Most important influence 6.5%
42
9.6%
16
13.6%
48
9.1%
106
Not applicable 4.1%
27
10.2%
17
3.1%
11
4.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
166
100.0%
353

1170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
None 38.1%
291
43.5%
184
40.1%
475
A little 17.3%
132
17.7%
75
17.5%
207
Quite a bit 13.8%
105
12.8%
54
13.4%
159
A lot 16.8%
128
12.5%
53
15.3%
181
Most important influence 9.4%
72
8.0%
34
8.9%
106
Not applicable 4.5%
34
5.4%
23
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
423

1186


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
None 38.3%
241
40.3%
102
41.7%
83
45.9%
45
39.9%
471
A little 19.8%
125
12.6%
32
14.1%
28
20.4%
20
17.4%
205
Quite a bit 14.3%
90
12.6%
32
15.6%
31
6.1%
6
13.5%
159
A lot 16.2%
102
16.2%
41
12.6%
25
13.3%
13
15.3%
181
Most important influence 7.6%
48
11.1%
28
9.5%
19
11.2%
11
9.0%
106
Not applicable 3.8%
24
6.7%
17
6.5%
13
3.1%
3
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
253
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
None 45.8%
55
33.9%
97
31.3%
36
39.9%
122
34.6%
65
58.5%
100
40.1%
475
A little 14.2%
17
14.7%
42
21.7%
25
17.3%
53
17.6%
33
21.6%
37
17.5%
207
Quite a bit 13.3%
16
14.7%
42
20.9%
24
15.0%
46
12.2%
23
4.7%
8
13.4%
159
A lot 14.2%
17
17.5%
50
16.5%
19
15.0%
46
19.1%
36
7.6%
13
15.3%
181
Most important influence 6.7%
8
14.0%
40
6.1%
7
8.8%
27
11.7%
22
1.2%
2
8.9%
106
Not applicable 5.8%
7
4.9%
14
3.5%
4
3.9%
12
4.8%
9
6.4%
11
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
286
100.0%
115
100.0%
306
100.0%
188
100.0%
171

1186

Bookmark and Share