Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ7W1

[Wave 1] With how many people besides your spouse/partner have you been sexually involved with since you married/moved in with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six to 10
  7) More than 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 3.9% 3.9% -3.63
One 51 49.5% 53.4% -.34
Two 21 20.4% 73.8% .08
Three 10 9.7% 83.5% .49
Four 5 4.9% 88.3% .9
Five 4 3.9% 92.2% 1.31
Six to 10 4 3.9% 96.1% 1.72
More than 10 4 3.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
One 66.7%
2
63.6%
21
44.8%
13
50.0%
10
21.4%
3
49.5%
49
Two 0.0%
0
15.2%
5
20.7%
6
20.0%
4
42.9%
6
21.2%
21
Three 0.0%
0
15.2%
5
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
14.3%
2
10.1%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Five 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
4
Six to 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
14.3%
2
4.0%
4
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.0%
4
One 50.0%
27
41.7%
5
51.4%
18
49.5%
50
Two 20.4%
11
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
19.8%
20
Three 9.3%
5
8.3%
1
11.4%
4
9.9%
10
Four 5.6%
3
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
5.0%
5
Five 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.0%
4
Six to 10 1.9%
1
8.3%
1
5.7%
2
4.0%
4
More than 10 5.6%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
1
4.7%
3
3.9%
4
One 59.0%
23
43.8%
28
49.5%
51
Two 15.4%
6
23.4%
15
20.4%
21
Three 12.8%
5
7.8%
5
9.7%
10
Four 5.1%
2
4.7%
3
4.9%
5
Five 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.9%
4
Six to 10 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.9%
4
More than 10 5.1%
2
3.1%
2
3.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
64

103


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.0%
4
One 46.4%
26
57.1%
12
50.0%
8
50.0%
3
49.5%
49
Two 23.2%
13
33.3%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
21
Three 12.5%
7
4.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
9
Four 1.8%
1
4.8%
1
12.5%
2
16.7%
1
5.1%
5
Five 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.0%
4
Six to 10 5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
More than 10 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

99


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
One 61.5%
8
60.9%
14
25.0%
1
53.8%
14
31.3%
5
42.9%
9
49.5%
51
Two 30.8%
4
21.7%
5
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
43.8%
7
14.3%
3
20.4%
21
Three 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
6.3%
1
23.8%
5
9.7%
10
Four 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
Five 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Six to 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
3.9%
4
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
6.3%
1
4.8%
1
3.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
21

103

Bookmark and Share