Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_6W1

[Wave 1] How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about where to live
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .4% .4% -4.45
None 784 66.1% 66.5% -.54
A little 167 14.1% 80.6% .24
Quite a bit 86 7.3% 87.9% 1.02
A lot 90 7.6% 95.4% 1.8
Most important influence 32 2.7% 98.1% 2.59
Not applicable 22 1.9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 4.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
None 60.9%
56
68.9%
250
67.5%
185
66.0%
177
58.5%
96
65.8%
764
A little 9.8%
9
12.4%
45
11.7%
32
16.8%
45
20.7%
34
14.2%
165
Quite a bit 9.8%
9
6.9%
25
8.4%
23
5.2%
14
8.5%
14
7.3%
85
A lot 8.7%
8
6.3%
23
9.1%
25
7.1%
19
8.5%
14
7.7%
89
Most important influence 3.3%
3
3.0%
11
2.2%
6
3.0%
8
2.4%
4
2.8%
32
Not applicable 3.3%
3
2.2%
8
1.1%
3
1.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
363
100.0%
274
100.0%
268
100.0%
164

1161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
None 69.1%
450
60.8%
101
62.3%
220
65.9%
771
A little 14.1%
92
16.3%
27
13.3%
47
14.2%
166
Quite a bit 5.8%
38
7.2%
12
10.2%
36
7.4%
86
A lot 6.3%
41
9.6%
16
8.8%
31
7.5%
88
Most important influence 2.5%
16
2.4%
4
3.4%
12
2.7%
32
Not applicable 1.8%
12
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
166
100.0%
353

1170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
None 64.2%
490
69.5%
294
66.1%
784
A little 13.9%
106
14.4%
61
14.1%
167
Quite a bit 7.3%
56
7.1%
30
7.3%
86
A lot 8.3%
63
6.4%
27
7.6%
90
Most important influence 3.1%
24
1.9%
8
2.7%
32
Not applicable 2.5%
19
0.7%
3
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
423

1186


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
None 67.3%
424
63.6%
161
62.8%
125
71.4%
70
66.1%
780
A little 14.6%
92
11.9%
30
16.1%
32
12.2%
12
14.1%
166
Quite a bit 6.3%
40
8.3%
21
10.1%
20
5.1%
5
7.3%
86
A lot 7.1%
45
9.1%
23
7.0%
14
8.2%
8
7.6%
90
Most important influence 2.7%
17
3.6%
9
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
2.6%
31
Not applicable 1.7%
11
2.8%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
253
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
None 64.2%
77
56.6%
162
69.6%
80
64.4%
197
67.0%
126
83.0%
142
66.1%
784
A little 15.0%
18
11.2%
32
14.8%
17
17.3%
53
17.0%
32
8.8%
15
14.1%
167
Quite a bit 7.5%
9
12.2%
35
6.1%
7
7.5%
23
5.3%
10
1.2%
2
7.3%
86
A lot 9.2%
11
10.5%
30
4.3%
5
7.8%
24
7.4%
14
3.5%
6
7.6%
90
Most important influence 2.5%
3
5.9%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.1%
4
1.2%
2
2.7%
32
Not applicable 0.8%
1
3.1%
9
5.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
286
100.0%
115
100.0%
306
100.0%
188
100.0%
171

1186

Bookmark and Share