Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_7W1

[Wave 1] How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about how many children to have
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -4.16
None 579 69% 69.4% -.52
A little 94 11.2% 80.6% .21
Quite a bit 50 6% 86.5% .94
A lot 56 6.7% 93.2% 1.66
Most important influence 32 3.8% 97% 2.39
Not applicable 25 3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
None 69.1%
56
69.0%
189
72.4%
155
67.1%
102
64.4%
65
69.0%
567
A little 13.6%
11
9.1%
25
8.4%
18
14.5%
22
15.8%
16
11.2%
92
Quite a bit 4.9%
4
6.2%
17
8.4%
18
4.6%
7
4.0%
4
6.1%
50
A lot 4.9%
4
6.2%
17
4.2%
9
10.5%
16
8.9%
9
6.7%
55
Most important influence 2.5%
2
5.1%
14
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
5.0%
5
3.8%
31
Not applicable 3.7%
3
4.0%
11
3.3%
7
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
274
100.0%
214
100.0%
152
100.0%
101

822


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
None 72.4%
328
70.5%
74
61.9%
167
68.7%
569
A little 11.3%
51
11.4%
12
11.5%
31
11.4%
94
Quite a bit 5.1%
23
4.8%
5
7.8%
21
5.9%
49
A lot 5.5%
25
3.8%
4
10.0%
27
6.8%
56
Most important influence 3.3%
15
4.8%
5
4.4%
12
3.9%
32
Not applicable 2.2%
10
4.8%
5
3.7%
10
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
105
100.0%
270

828


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
None 66.1%
373
74.9%
206
69.0%
579
A little 12.6%
71
8.4%
23
11.2%
94
Quite a bit 6.7%
38
4.4%
12
6.0%
50
A lot 6.9%
39
6.2%
17
6.7%
56
Most important influence 3.7%
21
4.0%
11
3.8%
32
Not applicable 3.5%
20
1.8%
5
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
275

839


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
None 66.8%
296
71.7%
137
67.8%
97
78.6%
44
68.9%
574
A little 12.9%
57
8.4%
16
11.9%
17
7.1%
4
11.3%
94
Quite a bit 5.9%
26
5.8%
11
7.7%
11
1.8%
1
5.9%
49
A lot 7.0%
31
6.3%
12
4.9%
7
10.7%
6
6.7%
56
Most important influence 3.2%
14
4.7%
9
5.6%
8
1.8%
1
3.8%
32
Not applicable 3.6%
16
3.1%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
191
100.0%
143
100.0%
56

833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
None 72.0%
72
67.3%
146
64.0%
55
61.9%
138
77.2%
95
81.1%
73
69.0%
579
A little 9.0%
9
6.9%
15
19.8%
17
14.8%
33
8.9%
11
10.0%
9
11.2%
94
Quite a bit 6.0%
6
7.4%
16
7.0%
6
7.2%
16
4.1%
5
1.1%
1
6.0%
50
A lot 7.0%
7
7.8%
17
3.5%
3
9.4%
21
4.1%
5
3.3%
3
6.7%
56
Most important influence 3.0%
3
5.5%
12
1.2%
1
4.5%
10
3.3%
4
2.2%
2
3.8%
32
Not applicable 3.0%
3
4.6%
10
2.3%
2
2.2%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
217
100.0%
86
100.0%
223
100.0%
123
100.0%
90

839

Bookmark and Share