Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_FRW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you had friends over to your home?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 116 8.8% 8.8% -2
Once 29 2.2% 11% -1.51
Two-four times 163 12.4% 23.4% -1.02
Five-nine times 144 11% 34.4% -.53
Once a month 257 19.6% 54% -.04
Twice a month 258 19.6% 73.6% .45
Once a week 162 12.3% 85.9% .94
More than once a week 185 14.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 24.0%
23
11.1%
44
6.7%
20
5.6%
17
4.2%
8
8.7%
112
Once 4.2%
4
2.8%
11
1.3%
4
3.0%
9
0.5%
1
2.3%
29
Two-four times 8.3%
8
15.4%
61
11.8%
35
10.2%
31
14.1%
27
12.6%
162
Five-nine times 8.3%
8
11.8%
47
10.8%
32
11.5%
35
10.5%
20
11.1%
142
Once a month 22.9%
22
14.1%
56
19.9%
59
22.4%
68
25.1%
48
19.7%
253
Twice a month 6.3%
6
17.4%
69
20.5%
61
24.0%
73
20.4%
39
19.3%
248
Once a week 11.5%
11
11.3%
45
13.5%
40
11.2%
34
15.2%
29
12.4%
159
More than once a week 14.6%
14
16.1%
64
15.5%
46
12.2%
37
9.9%
19
14.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 8.8%
64
9.9%
19
8.5%
32
8.9%
115
Once 2.1%
15
1.6%
3
2.7%
10
2.2%
28
Two-four times 13.0%
95
15.1%
29
10.1%
38
12.5%
162
Five-nine times 10.3%
75
12.0%
23
11.5%
43
10.9%
141
Once a month 19.6%
143
16.1%
31
21.3%
80
19.6%
254
Twice a month 18.8%
137
19.3%
37
22.1%
83
19.8%
257
Once a week 11.7%
85
13.5%
26
12.8%
48
12.3%
159
More than once a week 15.8%
115
12.5%
24
10.9%
41
13.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.4%
69
9.5%
47
8.8%
116
Once 2.3%
19
2.0%
10
2.2%
29
Two-four times 12.4%
102
12.4%
61
12.4%
163
Five-nine times 11.4%
94
10.1%
50
11.0%
144
Once a month 18.5%
152
21.3%
105
19.6%
257
Twice a month 19.9%
163
19.3%
95
19.6%
258
Once a week 13.2%
108
11.0%
54
12.3%
162
More than once a week 13.9%
114
14.4%
71
14.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 8.3%
60
9.8%
26
10.9%
23
6.7%
7
8.9%
116
Once 1.9%
14
3.0%
8
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
Two-four times 10.2%
74
13.2%
35
16.1%
34
17.3%
18
12.3%
161
Five-nine times 9.5%
69
15.4%
41
8.5%
18
13.5%
14
10.9%
142
Once a month 21.7%
157
15.0%
40
14.2%
30
27.9%
29
19.6%
256
Twice a month 21.8%
158
15.8%
42
18.5%
39
15.4%
16
19.5%
255
Once a week 13.7%
99
9.4%
25
15.2%
32
5.8%
6
12.4%
162
More than once a week 13.0%
94
18.4%
49
13.3%
28
13.5%
14
14.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.7%
13
12.0%
35
9.3%
11
9.6%
31
5.5%
11
5.8%
15
8.8%
116
Once 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
2.8%
9
2.0%
4
2.7%
7
2.2%
29
Two-four times 13.9%
17
9.3%
27
14.4%
17
14.2%
46
12.0%
24
12.3%
32
12.4%
163
Five-nine times 15.6%
19
12.4%
36
8.5%
10
11.1%
36
10.0%
20
8.8%
23
11.0%
144
Once a month 13.9%
17
23.4%
68
21.2%
25
20.1%
65
18.5%
37
17.3%
45
19.6%
257
Twice a month 19.7%
24
18.6%
54
20.3%
24
15.8%
51
23.0%
46
22.7%
59
19.6%
258
Once a week 7.4%
9
11.7%
34
10.2%
12
12.4%
40
14.0%
28
15.0%
39
12.3%
162
More than once a week 18.0%
22
11.0%
32
13.6%
16
13.9%
45
15.0%
30
15.4%
40
14.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share