Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_MEW1

About how many times in the past 12 months have you attended any public meeting in which there was discussion of local government issues, or school or other community affairs?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 643 48.9% 48.9% -.83
Once 116 8.8% 57.8% -.2
Two-four times 284 21.6% 79.4% .43
Five-nine times 122 9.3% 88.7% 1.05
Once a month 90 6.8% 95.5% 1.68
Twice a month 36 2.7% 98.2% 2.31
Once a week 14 1.1% 99.3% 2.93
More than once a week 9 .7% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 71.9%
69
53.9%
214
49.5%
147
43.1%
131
37.2%
71
49.2%
632
Once 5.2%
5
8.6%
34
7.1%
21
11.5%
35
8.9%
17
8.7%
112
Two-four times 12.5%
12
19.9%
79
20.9%
62
25.3%
77
24.1%
46
21.5%
276
Five-nine times 5.2%
5
7.1%
28
10.1%
30
7.9%
24
16.8%
32
9.3%
119
Once a month 1.0%
1
6.8%
27
7.7%
23
6.9%
21
8.4%
16
6.8%
88
Twice a month 4.2%
4
2.0%
8
3.4%
10
2.3%
7
3.1%
6
2.7%
35
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 46.8%
341
57.3%
110
48.3%
181
48.8%
632
Once 9.1%
66
7.3%
14
9.6%
36
9.0%
116
Two-four times 22.2%
162
19.8%
38
21.1%
79
21.5%
279
Five-nine times 9.1%
66
6.3%
12
11.2%
42
9.3%
120
Once a month 7.4%
54
5.7%
11
6.7%
25
6.9%
90
Twice a month 3.0%
22
2.1%
4
2.7%
10
2.8%
36
Once a week 1.5%
11
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
14
More than once a week 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 49.2%
404
48.5%
239
48.9%
643
Once 7.8%
64
10.5%
52
8.8%
116
Two-four times 22.9%
188
19.5%
96
21.6%
284
Five-nine times 7.7%
63
12.0%
59
9.3%
122
Once a month 7.2%
59
6.3%
31
6.8%
90
Twice a month 3.0%
25
2.2%
11
2.7%
36
Once a week 1.5%
12
0.4%
2
1.1%
14
More than once a week 0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 49.2%
357
41.4%
110
54.0%
114
55.8%
58
48.9%
639
Once 10.1%
73
8.6%
23
5.2%
11
7.7%
8
8.8%
115
Two-four times 21.2%
154
20.7%
55
22.7%
48
23.1%
24
21.5%
281
Five-nine times 9.7%
70
10.9%
29
7.6%
16
6.7%
7
9.3%
122
Once a month 5.7%
41
10.5%
28
8.1%
17
3.8%
4
6.9%
90
Twice a month 2.9%
21
3.8%
10
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.8%
36
Once a week 1.0%
7
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
14
More than once a week 0.3%
2
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 39.3%
48
51.9%
151
44.9%
53
50.8%
164
50.5%
101
48.5%
126
48.9%
643
Once 6.6%
8
8.6%
25
9.3%
11
8.0%
26
10.0%
20
10.0%
26
8.8%
116
Two-four times 23.0%
28
19.6%
57
24.6%
29
21.4%
69
22.0%
44
21.9%
57
21.6%
284
Five-nine times 10.7%
13
9.6%
28
11.9%
14
8.4%
27
7.0%
14
10.0%
26
9.3%
122
Once a month 12.3%
15
6.9%
20
7.6%
9
6.8%
22
7.0%
14
3.8%
10
6.8%
90
Twice a month 3.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
2.5%
5
3.8%
10
2.7%
36
Once a week 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
14
More than once a week 4.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share