Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ8W1

[Wave 1] Have you ever been romantically involved with someone else since you married/moved in with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 1.5% 1.5% -7.84
Don't know 1 .2% 1.6% -5.18
Yes 15 2.5% 4.1% -.75
No 575 94.1% 98.2% .13
Not sure 11 1.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 2.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.1%
4
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
2.5%
15
No 93.0%
40
92.1%
163
92.2%
118
96.7%
148
96.0%
96
94.0%
565
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.3%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
177
100.0%
128
100.0%
153
100.0%
100

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 2.3%
7
3.5%
3
2.4%
5
2.5%
15
No 93.4%
283
94.1%
80
94.8%
201
94.0%
564
Not sure 2.3%
7
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
85
100.0%
212

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 1.9%
7
3.3%
8
2.5%
15
No 94.6%
349
93.4%
226
94.1%
575
Not sure 1.6%
6
2.1%
5
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
242

611


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
6
3.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 1.1%
4
3.0%
2
7.5%
8
1.6%
1
2.5%
15
No 95.5%
357
92.4%
61
87.7%
93
98.4%
63
94.1%
574
Not sure 1.6%
6
1.5%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
66
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
4.1%
3
2.5%
4
3.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.5%
15
No 100.0%
26
90.5%
134
91.8%
67
96.3%
157
93.9%
93
96.1%
98
94.1%
575
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
2
3.0%
3
2.0%
2
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
148
100.0%
73
100.0%
163
100.0%
99
100.0%
102

611

Bookmark and Share