Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_PUW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you spent time with friends at a park, shopping mall, or other public place?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 178 13.6% 13.6% -1.75
Once 29 2.2% 15.8% -1.28
Two-four times 174 13.3% 29% -.82
Five-nine times 151 11.5% 40.5% -.35
Once a month 248 18.9% 59.4% .11
Twice a month 239 18.2% 77.6% .57
Once a week 136 10.4% 88% 1.04
More than once a week 158 12% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 31.3%
30
15.7%
62
14.5%
43
7.6%
23
9.4%
18
13.7%
176
Once 2.1%
2
2.5%
10
2.4%
7
2.0%
6
2.1%
4
2.3%
29
Two-four times 16.7%
16
12.9%
51
11.4%
34
15.1%
46
12.6%
24
13.3%
171
Five-nine times 12.5%
12
10.9%
43
12.8%
38
11.2%
34
11.0%
21
11.5%
148
Once a month 13.5%
13
18.9%
75
20.2%
60
19.7%
60
17.3%
33
18.8%
241
Twice a month 13.5%
13
17.2%
68
14.1%
42
23.7%
72
19.9%
38
18.1%
233
Once a week 4.2%
4
8.8%
35
12.5%
37
8.9%
27
15.2%
29
10.3%
132
More than once a week 6.3%
6
13.1%
52
12.1%
36
11.8%
36
12.6%
24
12.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 14.4%
105
11.5%
22
12.8%
48
13.5%
175
Once 2.6%
19
1.6%
3
1.9%
7
2.2%
29
Two-four times 12.8%
93
17.7%
34
12.0%
45
13.3%
172
Five-nine times 10.7%
78
10.9%
21
13.6%
51
11.6%
150
Once a month 17.6%
128
18.8%
36
21.4%
80
18.8%
244
Twice a month 18.0%
131
15.6%
30
20.6%
77
18.4%
238
Once a week 10.7%
78
10.9%
21
9.6%
36
10.4%
135
More than once a week 13.3%
97
13.0%
25
8.0%
30
11.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
374

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 12.8%
105
14.8%
73
13.6%
178
Once 2.2%
18
2.2%
11
2.2%
29
Two-four times 12.2%
100
15.0%
74
13.3%
174
Five-nine times 11.7%
96
11.2%
55
11.5%
151
Once a month 19.7%
162
17.5%
86
18.9%
248
Twice a month 18.8%
154
17.3%
85
18.2%
239
Once a week 10.6%
87
10.0%
49
10.4%
136
More than once a week 12.1%
99
12.0%
59
12.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
492

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 10.6%
77
17.3%
46
17.1%
36
17.3%
18
13.6%
177
Once 2.2%
16
3.0%
8
0.9%
2
2.9%
3
2.2%
29
Two-four times 10.4%
75
14.7%
39
18.5%
39
19.2%
20
13.3%
173
Five-nine times 11.6%
84
12.4%
33
8.5%
18
12.5%
13
11.3%
148
Once a month 22.9%
166
15.0%
40
14.2%
30
10.6%
11
18.9%
247
Twice a month 20.6%
149
12.8%
34
19.0%
40
13.5%
14
18.2%
237
Once a week 10.6%
77
10.5%
28
10.4%
22
8.7%
9
10.4%
136
More than once a week 11.0%
80
14.3%
38
11.4%
24
15.4%
16
12.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 18.0%
22
15.1%
44
14.4%
17
17.6%
57
10.5%
21
6.6%
17
13.6%
178
Once 2.5%
3
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.5%
7
2.3%
6
2.2%
29
Two-four times 13.9%
17
14.1%
41
13.6%
16
13.3%
43
12.5%
25
12.4%
32
13.3%
174
Five-nine times 13.1%
16
10.3%
30
13.6%
16
12.1%
39
13.5%
27
8.9%
23
11.5%
151
Once a month 21.3%
26
21.6%
63
18.6%
22
17.6%
57
16.5%
33
18.1%
47
18.9%
248
Twice a month 10.7%
13
20.6%
60
19.5%
23
17.0%
55
16.5%
33
21.2%
55
18.2%
239
Once a week 7.4%
9
7.2%
21
15.3%
18
10.5%
34
9.5%
19
13.5%
35
10.4%
136
More than once a week 13.1%
16
7.6%
22
5.1%
6
10.8%
35
17.5%
35
17.0%
44
12.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
259

1313

Bookmark and Share