Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_SMW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you attended a small group that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 758 57.7% 57.7% -.76
Once 26 2% 59.7% -.33
Two-four times 84 6.4% 66.1% .1
Five-nine times 88 6.7% 72.8% .52
Once a month 114 8.7% 81.4% .95
Twice a month 103 7.8% 89.3% 1.37
Once a week 84 6.4% 95.7% 1.8
More than once a week 57 4.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 77.1%
74
60.5%
240
56.9%
169
52.3%
159
51.3%
98
57.6%
740
Once 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
1.3%
4
3.0%
9
1.6%
3
1.9%
25
Two-four times 2.1%
2
7.6%
30
7.1%
21
5.9%
18
6.8%
13
6.5%
84
Five-nine times 4.2%
4
4.3%
17
8.1%
24
8.9%
27
8.4%
16
6.8%
88
Once a month 9.4%
9
8.6%
34
10.8%
32
7.2%
22
7.3%
14
8.6%
111
Twice a month 4.2%
4
6.5%
26
5.4%
16
8.9%
27
13.6%
26
7.7%
99
Once a week 0.0%
0
6.8%
27
5.7%
17
7.9%
24
7.9%
15
6.5%
83
More than once a week 3.1%
3
3.5%
14
4.7%
14
5.9%
18
3.1%
6
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 59.8%
436
59.9%
115
51.2%
192
57.3%
743
Once 2.5%
18
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
2.0%
26
Two-four times 6.3%
46
5.2%
10
7.5%
28
6.5%
84
Five-nine times 6.2%
45
6.8%
13
7.7%
29
6.7%
87
Once a month 8.5%
62
8.3%
16
9.6%
36
8.8%
114
Twice a month 8.5%
62
5.7%
11
7.7%
29
7.9%
102
Once a week 4.9%
36
6.3%
12
9.6%
36
6.5%
84
More than once a week 3.3%
24
6.3%
12
5.3%
20
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 56.9%
467
59.0%
291
57.7%
758
Once 1.9%
16
2.0%
10
2.0%
26
Two-four times 6.2%
51
6.7%
33
6.4%
84
Five-nine times 6.6%
54
6.9%
34
6.7%
88
Once a month 9.1%
75
7.9%
39
8.7%
114
Twice a month 8.5%
70
6.7%
33
7.8%
103
Once a week 6.6%
54
6.1%
30
6.4%
84
More than once a week 4.1%
34
4.7%
23
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 57.1%
414
55.3%
147
64.0%
135
55.8%
58
57.7%
754
Once 1.1%
8
3.0%
8
2.4%
5
3.8%
4
1.9%
25
Two-four times 5.0%
36
7.5%
20
6.6%
14
12.5%
13
6.4%
83
Five-nine times 7.7%
56
6.0%
16
5.7%
12
3.8%
4
6.7%
88
Once a month 9.2%
67
7.9%
21
9.0%
19
4.8%
5
8.6%
112
Twice a month 9.1%
66
8.6%
23
3.8%
8
5.8%
6
7.9%
103
Once a week 6.5%
47
8.3%
22
5.2%
11
3.8%
4
6.4%
84
More than once a week 4.3%
31
3.4%
9
3.3%
7
9.6%
10
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 54.1%
66
51.5%
150
48.3%
57
62.2%
201
57.5%
115
65.0%
169
57.7%
758
Once 3.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
2.0%
26
Two-four times 11.5%
14
7.9%
23
4.2%
5
7.4%
24
4.0%
8
3.8%
10
6.4%
84
Five-nine times 5.7%
7
6.9%
20
5.9%
7
7.4%
24
8.0%
16
5.4%
14
6.7%
88
Once a month 5.7%
7
8.6%
25
13.6%
16
8.7%
28
6.5%
13
9.6%
25
8.7%
114
Twice a month 6.6%
8
8.9%
26
15.3%
18
7.1%
23
7.5%
15
5.0%
13
7.8%
103
Once a week 11.5%
14
10.3%
30
6.8%
8
2.2%
7
5.5%
11
5.4%
14
6.4%
84
More than once a week 1.6%
2
4.5%
13
5.9%
7
2.8%
9
8.0%
16
3.8%
10
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share