Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_VOW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you volunteered for a project that helps people in the local community?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 647 49.2% 49.2% -.81
Once 101 7.7% 56.9% -.3
Two-four times 214 16.3% 73.2% .21
Five-nine times 94 7.2% 80.4% .71
Once a month 115 8.8% 89.1% 1.22
Twice a month 72 5.5% 94.6% 1.73
Once a week 37 2.8% 97.4% 2.23
More than once a week 34 2.6% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 71.9%
69
58.9%
234
48.5%
144
41.4%
126
34.0%
65
49.6%
638
Once 4.2%
4
4.5%
18
8.1%
24
10.2%
31
9.9%
19
7.5%
96
Two-four times 9.4%
9
17.1%
68
14.1%
42
16.4%
50
19.4%
37
16.0%
206
Five-nine times 5.2%
5
4.8%
19
8.1%
24
8.9%
27
9.9%
19
7.3%
94
Once a month 3.1%
3
5.5%
22
9.8%
29
12.5%
38
11.5%
22
8.9%
114
Twice a month 1.0%
1
3.5%
14
6.7%
20
6.9%
21
6.3%
12
5.3%
68
Once a week 2.1%
2
2.8%
11
3.0%
9
2.0%
6
4.7%
9
2.9%
37
More than once a week 3.1%
3
2.8%
11
1.7%
5
1.6%
5
4.2%
8
2.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 49.0%
357
56.8%
109
45.1%
169
49.0%
635
Once 8.8%
64
8.3%
16
5.6%
21
7.8%
101
Two-four times 16.2%
118
16.1%
31
16.8%
63
16.4%
212
Five-nine times 7.1%
52
5.2%
10
8.3%
31
7.2%
93
Once a month 8.4%
61
4.7%
9
11.5%
43
8.7%
113
Twice a month 5.2%
38
4.7%
9
6.4%
24
5.5%
71
Once a week 3.4%
25
1.0%
2
2.7%
10
2.9%
37
More than once a week 1.9%
14
3.1%
6
3.7%
14
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 48.8%
401
49.9%
246
49.2%
647
Once 6.7%
55
9.3%
46
7.7%
101
Two-four times 17.5%
144
14.2%
70
16.3%
214
Five-nine times 6.8%
56
7.7%
38
7.2%
94
Once a month 8.8%
72
8.7%
43
8.8%
115
Twice a month 5.6%
46
5.3%
26
5.5%
72
Once a week 3.3%
27
2.0%
10
2.8%
37
More than once a week 2.4%
20
2.8%
14
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 45.5%
330
47.7%
127
62.1%
131
52.9%
55
49.2%
643
Once 7.2%
52
7.5%
20
6.6%
14
14.4%
15
7.7%
101
Two-four times 16.6%
120
19.9%
53
11.8%
25
12.5%
13
16.2%
211
Five-nine times 8.0%
58
7.5%
20
3.8%
8
7.7%
8
7.2%
94
Once a month 10.9%
79
6.4%
17
5.7%
12
6.7%
7
8.8%
115
Twice a month 6.2%
45
3.8%
10
6.6%
14
1.9%
2
5.4%
71
Once a week 2.9%
21
4.1%
11
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.8%
37
More than once a week 2.8%
20
3.0%
8
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 44.3%
54
45.7%
133
39.8%
47
54.5%
176
50.5%
101
52.3%
136
49.2%
647
Once 9.0%
11
5.8%
17
6.8%
8
8.7%
28
5.5%
11
10.0%
26
7.7%
101
Two-four times 23.0%
28
16.5%
48
20.3%
24
13.3%
43
16.5%
33
14.6%
38
16.3%
214
Five-nine times 8.2%
10
8.9%
26
8.5%
10
6.5%
21
5.5%
11
6.2%
16
7.2%
94
Once a month 7.4%
9
11.3%
33
11.0%
13
6.5%
21
11.0%
22
6.5%
17
8.8%
115
Twice a month 3.3%
4
4.1%
12
7.6%
9
6.2%
20
4.5%
9
6.9%
18
5.5%
72
Once a week 0.8%
1
5.2%
15
3.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.5%
3
3.1%
8
2.8%
37
More than once a week 4.1%
5
2.4%
7
2.5%
3
2.5%
8
5.0%
10
0.4%
1
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share