Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_1W1

[Wave 1] This section is about your views on life. For each statement tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. I like doing things just for the thrill of it.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -5.32
Strongly agree 273 20.8% 21% -1.16
Somewhat agree 574 43.7% 64.7% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 216 16.4% 81.1% .5
Somewhat disagree 143 10.9% 92% 1.33
Strongly disagree 105 8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 18.8%
18
25.7%
102
20.2%
60
19.1%
58
14.1%
27
20.6%
265
Somewhat agree 38.5%
37
39.0%
155
43.8%
130
46.7%
142
52.9%
101
44.0%
565
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
16.6%
66
18.5%
55
16.4%
50
15.7%
30
16.3%
210
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
14
10.8%
43
10.8%
32
11.2%
34
8.9%
17
10.9%
140
Strongly disagree 15.6%
15
7.8%
31
6.7%
20
6.6%
20
8.4%
16
7.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 20.3%
148
21.9%
42
20.8%
78
20.7%
268
Somewhat agree 45.1%
329
39.1%
75
43.5%
163
43.8%
567
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
106
21.9%
42
17.1%
64
16.4%
212
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
87
8.9%
17
10.1%
38
11.0%
142
Strongly disagree 7.7%
56
8.3%
16
8.5%
32
8.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 18.9%
155
23.9%
118
20.8%
273
Somewhat agree 42.8%
351
45.2%
223
43.7%
574
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
149
13.6%
67
16.4%
216
Somewhat disagree 10.7%
88
11.2%
55
10.9%
143
Strongly disagree 9.1%
75
6.1%
30
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 20.0%
145
19.9%
53
28.0%
59
14.4%
15
20.8%
272
Somewhat agree 46.5%
337
36.1%
96
38.9%
82
52.9%
55
43.6%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
123
15.8%
42
14.7%
31
16.3%
17
16.3%
213
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
79
12.4%
33
10.0%
21
9.6%
10
10.9%
143
Strongly disagree 5.5%
40
15.0%
40
8.5%
18
6.7%
7
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 14.8%
18
17.5%
51
22.9%
27
23.8%
77
14.0%
28
27.7%
72
20.8%
273
Somewhat agree 39.3%
48
44.0%
128
46.6%
55
43.0%
139
47.0%
94
42.3%
110
43.7%
574
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
23
18.2%
53
13.6%
16
15.5%
50
17.0%
34
15.4%
40
16.4%
216
Somewhat disagree 10.7%
13
11.7%
34
9.3%
11
9.6%
31
13.0%
26
10.8%
28
10.9%
143
Strongly disagree 15.6%
19
7.9%
23
7.6%
9
8.0%
26
9.0%
18
3.8%
10
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share