Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_2W1

[Wave 1] I sometimes like to do things that are a little frightening.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -5.53
Strongly agree 89 6.8% 6.8% -1.79
Somewhat agree 350 26.6% 33.5% -1.04
Neither agree nor disagree 196 14.9% 48.4% -.29
Somewhat disagree 304 23.1% 71.5% .45
Strongly disagree 374 28.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 4.2%
4
8.6%
34
7.4%
22
5.9%
18
4.2%
8
6.7%
86
Somewhat agree 10.4%
10
29.5%
117
29.0%
86
28.6%
87
23.0%
44
26.8%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
6
13.1%
52
14.5%
43
19.4%
59
15.7%
30
14.8%
190
Somewhat disagree 21.9%
21
18.6%
74
19.5%
58
27.6%
84
31.4%
60
23.1%
297
Strongly disagree 56.3%
54
30.2%
120
29.6%
88
18.4%
56
25.7%
49
28.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 6.9%
50
7.8%
15
5.9%
22
6.7%
87
Somewhat agree 24.4%
178
31.8%
61
27.5%
103
26.4%
342
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
107
16.1%
31
15.5%
58
15.1%
196
Somewhat disagree 22.5%
164
18.2%
35
26.9%
101
23.1%
300
Strongly disagree 31.4%
229
26.0%
50
24.3%
91
28.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 5.5%
45
8.9%
44
6.8%
89
Somewhat agree 23.5%
193
31.8%
157
26.6%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
106
18.3%
90
14.9%
196
Somewhat disagree 24.8%
204
20.3%
100
23.1%
304
Strongly disagree 33.1%
272
20.7%
102
28.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 6.8%
49
3.8%
10
11.4%
24
5.8%
6
6.8%
89
Somewhat agree 30.5%
221
17.3%
46
25.1%
53
25.0%
26
26.5%
346
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
111
12.4%
33
13.7%
29
21.2%
22
14.9%
195
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
173
22.9%
61
20.9%
44
23.1%
24
23.1%
302
Strongly disagree 23.6%
171
43.6%
116
28.4%
60
25.0%
26
28.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
5.5%
16
4.2%
5
7.1%
23
6.0%
12
11.9%
31
6.8%
89
Somewhat agree 14.8%
18
24.4%
71
22.9%
27
27.6%
89
29.0%
58
33.5%
87
26.6%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
10
14.8%
43
18.6%
22
13.9%
45
13.0%
26
19.2%
50
14.9%
196
Somewhat disagree 22.1%
27
22.7%
66
25.4%
30
26.6%
86
23.5%
47
18.5%
48
23.1%
304
Strongly disagree 53.3%
65
32.6%
95
28.8%
34
24.5%
79
28.5%
57
16.9%
44
28.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share