Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_3W1

[Wave 1] I enjoy getting into new situations where you can't predict how things will turn out.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .4% .4% -5.06
Strongly agree 147 11.2% 11.6% -1.47
Somewhat agree 407 31% 42.5% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 227 17.3% 59.8% -.03
Somewhat disagree 270 20.5% 80.4% .69
Strongly disagree 258 19.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 3.1%
3
11.8%
47
10.4%
31
12.2%
37
13.1%
25
11.1%
143
Somewhat agree 25.0%
24
28.7%
114
32.7%
97
28.9%
88
40.3%
77
31.1%
400
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
15.6%
62
15.2%
45
22.4%
68
19.9%
38
17.3%
222
Somewhat disagree 18.8%
18
19.9%
79
21.2%
63
23.7%
72
16.2%
31
20.5%
263
Strongly disagree 41.7%
40
23.4%
93
20.5%
61
12.5%
38
10.5%
20
19.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 11.2%
82
12.5%
24
10.7%
40
11.3%
146
Somewhat agree 31.7%
231
28.1%
54
31.5%
118
31.1%
403
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
112
22.9%
44
17.3%
65
17.1%
221
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
144
16.7%
32
24.8%
93
20.8%
269
Strongly disagree 21.5%
157
19.8%
38
15.2%
57
19.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 9.9%
81
13.4%
66
11.2%
147
Somewhat agree 29.1%
239
34.1%
168
31.0%
407
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
135
18.7%
92
17.3%
227
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
173
19.7%
97
20.5%
270
Strongly disagree 22.9%
188
14.2%
70
19.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 11.6%
84
11.3%
30
10.9%
23
8.7%
9
11.2%
146
Somewhat agree 32.6%
236
25.9%
69
30.3%
64
35.6%
37
31.1%
406
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
129
16.2%
43
14.7%
31
23.1%
24
17.4%
227
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
165
17.3%
46
17.1%
36
19.2%
20
20.4%
267
Strongly disagree 15.0%
109
29.3%
78
25.6%
54
13.5%
14
19.5%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 9.0%
11
6.5%
19
9.3%
11
10.8%
35
11.0%
22
18.8%
49
11.2%
147
Somewhat agree 23.8%
29
28.2%
82
30.5%
36
33.7%
109
29.5%
59
35.4%
92
31.0%
407
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
18
17.2%
50
22.0%
26
17.0%
55
19.5%
39
15.0%
39
17.3%
227
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
24
25.8%
75
24.6%
29
17.6%
57
20.5%
41
16.9%
44
20.5%
270
Strongly disagree 32.8%
40
21.6%
63
12.7%
15
20.1%
65
19.5%
39
13.8%
36
19.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share