Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_4W1

[Wave 1] The most important thing in life is my own happiness.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 323 24.6% 24.6% -1.28
Somewhat agree 278 21.2% 45.7% -.62
Neither agree nor disagree 168 12.8% 58.5% .05
Somewhat disagree 260 19.8% 78.3% .71
Strongly disagree 285 21.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.1%
50
25.2%
100
23.6%
70
22.7%
69
15.2%
29
24.7%
318
Somewhat agree 11.5%
11
20.4%
81
19.2%
57
25.0%
76
25.1%
48
21.2%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
5
12.8%
51
12.8%
38
14.5%
44
12.0%
23
12.5%
161
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
16.9%
67
21.2%
63
20.7%
63
26.2%
50
19.7%
253
Strongly disagree 20.8%
20
24.7%
98
23.2%
69
17.1%
52
21.5%
41
21.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
198
25.0%
48
19.2%
72
24.5%
318
Somewhat agree 22.6%
165
19.3%
37
19.7%
74
21.3%
276
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
83
15.6%
30
14.1%
53
12.8%
166
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
128
21.9%
42
22.9%
86
19.8%
256
Strongly disagree 21.3%
155
18.2%
35
24.0%
90
21.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
212
22.5%
111
24.6%
323
Somewhat agree 18.9%
155
24.9%
123
21.2%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
103
13.2%
65
12.8%
168
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
159
20.5%
101
19.8%
260
Strongly disagree 23.4%
192
18.9%
93
21.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
119
36.5%
97
36.0%
76
28.8%
30
24.7%
322
Somewhat agree 21.2%
154
16.9%
45
22.7%
48
28.8%
30
21.2%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
106
9.4%
25
7.6%
16
16.3%
17
12.6%
164
Somewhat disagree 25.1%
182
13.9%
37
12.8%
27
11.5%
12
19.8%
258
Strongly disagree 22.6%
164
23.3%
62
20.9%
44
14.4%
15
21.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
46
15.1%
44
22.0%
26
32.8%
106
20.5%
41
23.1%
60
24.6%
323
Somewhat agree 17.2%
21
19.6%
57
20.3%
24
20.1%
65
17.0%
34
29.6%
77
21.2%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
7
11.7%
34
11.9%
14
12.7%
41
18.5%
37
13.5%
35
12.8%
168
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
20
22.7%
66
27.1%
32
15.5%
50
19.0%
38
20.8%
54
19.8%
260
Strongly disagree 23.0%
28
30.9%
90
18.6%
22
18.9%
61
25.0%
50
13.1%
34
21.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share