Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_5W1

[Wave 1] It is sometimes okay to break moral rules if it works to your advantage and you can get away with it.
  -7) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -10.36
Strongly agree 32 2.4% 2.5% -3.05
Somewhat agree 93 7.1% 9.6% -2.14
Neither agree nor disagree 102 7.8% 17.4% -1.23
Somewhat disagree 238 18.1% 35.5% -.32
Strongly disagree 848 64.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
3.8%
15
2.4%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
32
Somewhat agree 13.5%
13
7.6%
30
6.1%
18
5.9%
18
6.3%
12
7.1%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
3
8.8%
35
8.4%
25
7.9%
24
6.3%
12
7.7%
99
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
13.6%
54
17.5%
52
27.0%
82
18.8%
36
18.2%
234
Strongly disagree 66.7%
64
66.2%
263
65.3%
194
57.9%
176
68.6%
131
64.4%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
3.6%
7
1.6%
6
2.5%
32
Somewhat agree 8.0%
58
10.4%
20
3.5%
13
7.0%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
72
6.8%
13
3.7%
14
7.6%
99
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
128
21.9%
42
17.3%
65
18.1%
235
Strongly disagree 61.9%
451
57.3%
110
73.9%
277
64.7%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 2.7%
22
2.0%
10
2.4%
32
Somewhat agree 6.5%
53
8.1%
40
7.1%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
56
9.3%
46
7.8%
102
Somewhat disagree 14.9%
122
23.5%
116
18.1%
238
Strongly disagree 69.1%
567
57.0%
281
64.5%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 0.8%
6
3.0%
8
6.2%
13
3.8%
4
2.4%
31
Somewhat agree 5.0%
36
9.0%
24
12.8%
27
5.8%
6
7.1%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
44
10.2%
27
7.6%
16
13.5%
14
7.7%
101
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
133
15.4%
41
18.0%
38
23.1%
24
18.1%
236
Strongly disagree 69.7%
505
62.4%
166
55.5%
117
53.8%
56
64.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
4.3%
14
1.0%
2
3.1%
8
2.4%
32
Somewhat agree 9.0%
11
5.5%
16
3.4%
4
8.0%
26
8.5%
17
7.3%
19
7.1%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
8
6.2%
18
3.4%
4
6.5%
21
9.0%
18
12.7%
33
7.8%
102
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
18
15.1%
44
17.8%
21
18.0%
58
16.0%
32
25.0%
65
18.1%
238
Strongly disagree 67.2%
82
71.8%
209
73.7%
87
63.2%
204
65.5%
131
51.9%
135
64.5%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share