Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_6W1

[Wave 1] I believe there is some real purpose for my life.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -10.01
Don't know 2 .2% .3% -6.43
Strongly agree 936 71.2% 71.5% -.46
Somewhat agree 250 19% 90.6% .73
Neither agree nor disagree 98 7.5% 98% 1.93
Somewhat disagree 17 1.3% 99.3% 3.12
Strongly disagree 9 .7% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 79.2%
76
72.5%
288
71.7%
213
69.7%
212
66.5%
127
71.3%
916
Somewhat agree 14.6%
14
18.4%
73
20.2%
60
21.4%
65
17.3%
33
19.1%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
4
5.8%
23
6.4%
19
7.6%
23
13.1%
25
7.3%
94
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 73.5%
536
65.6%
126
69.6%
261
71.2%
923
Somewhat agree 17.3%
126
21.4%
41
21.6%
81
19.1%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
53
9.9%
19
6.4%
24
7.4%
96
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
7
2.1%
4
1.6%
6
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 75.0%
616
64.9%
320
71.2%
936
Somewhat agree 17.3%
142
21.9%
108
19.0%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
48
10.1%
50
7.5%
98
Somewhat disagree 0.7%
6
2.2%
11
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 64.3%
466
88.7%
236
80.6%
170
58.7%
61
71.4%
933
Somewhat agree 23.0%
167
8.3%
22
13.3%
28
28.8%
30
18.9%
247
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
69
1.9%
5
5.2%
11
10.6%
11
7.4%
96
Somewhat disagree 2.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 89.3%
109
79.4%
231
69.5%
82
74.0%
239
67.5%
135
53.8%
140
71.2%
936
Somewhat agree 8.2%
10
14.1%
41
23.7%
28
20.1%
65
18.5%
37
26.5%
69
19.0%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
2
5.8%
17
5.9%
7
3.7%
12
10.0%
20
15.4%
40
7.5%
98
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
4
3.1%
8
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share