Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_7W1

[Wave 1] I feel good about my future.
  -7) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -9.58
Strongly agree 768 58.4% 58.6% -.62
Somewhat agree 418 31.8% 90.4% .5
Neither agree nor disagree 67 5.1% 95.5% 1.62
Somewhat disagree 44 3.3% 98.9% 2.74
Strongly disagree 15 1.1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 63.5%
61
54.7%
217
58.9%
175
58.9%
179
62.3%
119
58.4%
751
Somewhat agree 25.0%
24
32.0%
127
32.3%
96
32.9%
100
31.4%
60
31.7%
407
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
4
6.8%
27
5.7%
17
4.6%
14
2.6%
5
5.2%
67
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
3
5.0%
20
1.7%
5
3.3%
10
2.6%
5
3.3%
43
Strongly disagree 4.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 58.8%
429
57.8%
111
57.3%
215
58.3%
755
Somewhat agree 31.4%
229
29.7%
57
34.4%
129
32.0%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
42
5.7%
11
3.5%
13
5.1%
66
Somewhat disagree 3.3%
24
4.7%
9
2.9%
11
3.4%
44
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
2.1%
4
1.6%
6
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 61.6%
506
53.1%
262
58.4%
768
Somewhat agree 28.7%
236
36.9%
182
31.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
41
5.3%
26
5.1%
67
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
26
3.7%
18
3.3%
44
Strongly disagree 1.3%
11
0.8%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 54.1%
392
69.9%
186
62.6%
132
52.9%
55
58.6%
765
Somewhat agree 35.4%
257
22.9%
61
28.4%
60
34.6%
36
31.7%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
32
4.1%
11
5.7%
12
10.6%
11
5.1%
66
Somewhat disagree 4.3%
31
1.9%
5
3.3%
7
1.0%
1
3.4%
44
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Strongly agree 72.1%
88
59.5%
173
61.0%
72
61.9%
200
54.0%
108
48.8%
127
58.4%
768
Somewhat agree 21.3%
26
33.0%
96
33.1%
39
29.7%
96
34.5%
69
35.4%
92
31.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
6
3.1%
9
1.7%
2
4.6%
15
6.0%
12
8.8%
23
5.1%
67
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
2.7%
8
3.4%
4
3.1%
10
3.5%
7
5.4%
14
3.3%
44
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share